The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2019_STARSIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F7]
sief

Strengthening Teachers Accountability to Reach All Students Project Impact Evaluation, 2019
Endline Survey

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_STARSIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/nag7-bn13
Producer(s)
Anne Fitzpatrick, Adrienne Lucas, Sabrin Beg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 25, 2023
Last modified
Jul 25, 2023
Page views
79480
Downloads
1789
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • arrival_survey.dta
  • circuit_supervisor_survey.dta
  • head_teacher_survey.dta
  • non_stars_home_arrival.dta
  • stars_home_arrival.dta
  • student_data.dta
  • teacher_data.dta

E27 Who gave the reward? (who_awarded)

Data file: teacher_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 177
Invalid: 626
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1155
End: 1158
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-666 Other 0
0%
1 Head teacher 95
53.7%
2 Assistant head teacher 0
0%
3 Circuit Supervisor 20
11.3%
4 Other teachers 2
1.1%
5 Parents of students 30
16.9%
6 School committee 4
2.3%
7 Community organization 6
3.4%
8 State or district government 13
7.3%
9 NGO 7
4%
Sysmiss 626
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.