The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / WLD_2023_WFSO_V01_M / variable [F1]
FCV

World Food Security Outlook

World, 1999 - 2030
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2023_WFSO_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ev5a-ke69
Producer(s)
Bo Pieter Johannes Andree
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence Real-Time Development Indicators (RTDI)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 13, 2023
Last modified
Nov 25, 2025
Page views
56688
Downloads
45394
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data Api
  • Data files
  • WFSO_oct_2022
  • WFSO_apr_2023
  • WFSO_july_2023
  • WFSO_oct_2023
  • WFSO_apr_2024
  • WFSO_july_2024
  • WFSO_oct_2024
  • WFSO_apr_2025
  • WFSO_jul_2025
  • WFSO_oct_2025

Year of the observation (year)

Data file: WFSO_oct_2022

Overview

Valid: 20437
Minimum: 1999.0
Maximum: 2027.0
Mean: 2015.2429906542056
Standard deviation: 8.898228737939702
Type: Discrete
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1999 573
2.8%
2000 573
2.8%
2001 573
2.8%
2002 573
2.8%
2003 573
2.8%
2004 573
2.8%
2005 573
2.8%
2006 573
2.8%
2007 573
2.8%
2008 573
2.8%
2009 573
2.8%
2010 573
2.8%
2011 573
2.8%
2012 573
2.8%
2013 573
2.8%
2014 573
2.8%
2015 573
2.8%
2016 573
2.8%
2017 573
2.8%
2018 573
2.8%
2019 573
2.8%
2020 573
2.8%
2021 573
2.8%
2022 573
2.8%
2023 1337
6.5%
2024 1337
6.5%
2025 1337
6.5%
2026 1337
6.5%
2027 1337
6.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
The calendar year in which the data point occurred

Others

Notes
Note that the food insecurity indicators follow a 3-year centered moving average. Thus, when the year is 2000, the value for any indicator reflects the average for the 1999-2001 period.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.