The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F106]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
501945
Downloads
98778
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

Unit of measurement (c8aq2_b)

Data file: sectc8_harvestw5

Overview

Valid: 30197
Invalid: 26191
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 54
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 937
1.7%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 133
0.2%
3 3. LITRES (L) 455
0.8%
4 4. CENTLITRES (CL) 49
0.1%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 54
0.1%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 492
0.9%
12 12. MILK CUP 1780
3.2%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 791
1.4%
20 20. CONGO 829
1.5%
30 30. MUDU 1968
3.5%
40 40. DERICA/TIN 642
1.1%
50 50. TIYA 1033
1.8%
60 60. KOBIOWU 8
0%
70 70. BOWL 193
0.3%
80 80. PIECE 5075
9%
90 90. HEAP 4317
7.7%
100 100. BUNCH/BUNDLE 849
1.5%
110 110. STALK 171
0.3%
120 120. SACHET 3336
5.9%
125 125. PACKET 282
0.5%
130 130. SACK/BAG 49
0.1%
140 140. BASKET 1
0%
150 150. BASIN 24
0%
160 160. BUNDLE 0
170 170. WHEELBARROW 3
0%
180 180. PICK-UP 2
0%
190 190. JERRY CAN/RUBBER 0
200 200. LOAF 500
0.9%
210 210. STEMS 0
211 211. TUBER 319
0.6%
240 240. BOTTLE/CAN 3269
5.8%
251 251. BAG OF 20 SACHETS 261
0.5%
260 260. SEEDLING/PLANT 0
270 270. CUBE 139
0.2%
280 280. METRIC CUP 316
0.6%
290 290. WRAP 894
1.6%
301 301. TEA SPOON 0
302 302. TABLE SPOON 0
310 310. CRATE 56
0.1%
320 320. SLICE 203
0.4%
330 330. WHOLE ANIMAL 636
1.1%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 131
0.2%
Sysmiss 26191
46.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.