The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F2]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/90ec-pv69
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
524104
Downloads
100115
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

How did [NAME] finance the move? (s1q45)

Data file: sect1_plantingw5

Overview

Valid: 3264
Invalid: 28745
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 620
End: 621
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. SALE OF LIVESTOCK 154
0.5%
2 2. SALE OF LAND 15
0%
3 3. SALE OF OTHER PROPERTY 172
0.5%
4 4. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 2236
7%
5 5. BORROWED FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 152
0.5%
6 6. TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 5
0%
7 7. RELIED ON SAVINGS 444
1.4%
8 8. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM NGO 3
0%
9 9. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM EMPLOYER 18
0.1%
10 10. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT 1
0%
96 96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 64
0.2%
Sysmiss 28745
89.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.