The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V01_M / variable [F2]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/zd5s-tj25
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Nov 21, 2024
Page views
349020
Downloads
86742
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1ca_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1c_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1d_plantingw5.dta
  • sect1e_plantingw5.dta
  • sect3_plantingw5.dta
  • sect4a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect4b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect5a1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect5a2_plantingw5.dta
  • sect5b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect5c1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect5c2_plantingw5.dta
  • sect6a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect6b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect6c_plantingw5.dta
  • sect7a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect7b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect7c_plantingw5.dta
  • sect8_plantingw5.dta
  • sect9_plantingw5.dta
  • sect10_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11a1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11b1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11c1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11e1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11e2_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11f_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11i_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11j_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11k1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11k2_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11k3_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11l1_plantingw5.dta
  • sect11l2_plantingw5.dta
  • sect12_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc1_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc2_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc3a_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc3b_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc4a_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc4b_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc4c_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc5_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc6_plantingw5.dta
  • sectc7_plantingw5.dta
  • secta_harvestw5.dta
  • sect1_harvestw5.dta
  • sect2_harvestw5.dta
  • sect2b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect2c_harvestw5.dta
  • sect3a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect3b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect3c_harvestw5.dta
  • sect3d_harvestw5.dta
  • sect4a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect4b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect5a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect5b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect5c_harvestw5.dta
  • sect6a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect6b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect6c_harvestw5.dta
  • sect7_harvestw5.dta
  • sect8a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect8b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect8c_harvestw5.dta
  • sect8d_harvestw5.dta
  • sect9_harvestw5.dta
  • sect10_harvestw5.dta
  • sect11a_harvestw5.dta
  • sect11b_harvestw5.dta
  • sect12_harvestw5.dta
  • sectaa_harvestw5.dta
  • secta1_harvestw5.dta
  • secta2a_harvestw5.dta
  • secta2b_harvestw5.dta
  • secta3i_harvestw5.dta
  • secta3iii_harvestw5.dta
  • secta3ii_harvestw5.dta
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5.dta
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5.dta
  • secta4_harvestw5.dta
  • secta5b_harvestw5.dta
  • secta11c2_harvestw5.dta
  • secta11c3_harvestw5.dta
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5.dta
  • secta12_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc1_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc2a_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc2b_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc3_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc4_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc5_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc6_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc6b_harvestw5.dta
  • sectc8_harvestw5.dta

What is/was [NAME] biological father's highest educational grade completed? (s1q28)

Data file: sect1_plantingw5.dta

Overview

Valid: 13236
Invalid: 18773
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 424
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 255
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 424
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. NONE 4997
37.8%
1 1. N1 0
0%
2 2. N2 5
0%
3 3. PRE-NURSERY 22
0.2%
11 11. P1 19
0.1%
12 12. P2 46
0.3%
13 13. P3 119
0.9%
14 14. P4 66
0.5%
15 15. P5 117
0.9%
16 16. P6 1599
12.1%
21 21. JS1 16
0.1%
22 22. JS2 14
0.1%
23 23. JS3 106
0.8%
24 24. SS1 17
0.1%
25 25. SS2 28
0.2%
26 26. SS3 1499
11.3%
27 27. LOWER 6 91
0.7%
28 28. UPPER 6 83
0.6%
31 31. TEACHER CERTIFICATE GRADE II (TCGDII) 94
0.7%
33 33. MODERN SCHOOL 167
1.3%
34 34. NCE 193
1.5%
35 35. NURSING SCHOOL 17
0.1%
41 41. POLY/PROF 28
0.2%
43 43. HIGHER DEGREE 197
1.5%
51 51. QUARANIC 1960
14.8%
52 52. ISLAMIC EDUCATION (ISLAMIYYA,TSANGAYA, OR QUR'ANIC) 384
2.9%
61 61. ADULT EDUCATION 30
0.2%
62 62. BASIC LITERACY PROGRAM 9
0.1%
63 63. POST LITERACY I 0
0%
64 64. POST LITERACY II 1
0%
99 99. DON'T KNOW 952
7.2%
321 321. SECONDARY VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 24
0.2%
322 322. TERTIARY VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 20
0.2%
411 411. OND1/ND1,OND2/ND2 106
0.8%
412 412. HND1,HND2 79
0.6%
421 421. UNIVERSITY- LEVELS 100, 200 OR 300 20
0.2%
422 422. UNIVERSITY- 400 LEVEL 95
0.7%
423 423. UNIVERSITY- 500 LEVEL 9
0.1%
424 424. UNIVERSITY- 600 LEVEL 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 18773
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.