The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F3]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
496793
Downloads
98597
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

What is the main reason [NAME] is living outside the current household location (s1aq4)

Data file: sect1a_plantingw5

Overview

Valid: 407
Invalid: 27014
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 50
End: 51
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. VISIT/MOVED TO LIVE WITH RELATIVES/FRIENDS 53
0.2%
2 2. GO TO STUDY 147
0.5%
3 3. GETTING MARRIED 3
0%
4 4. FAMILY QUARREL 4
0%
5 5. DIVORCE 0
6 6. SEASONAL WORK 55
0.2%
7 7. LOOK FOR/START NEW JOB OR BUSINESS 105
0.4%
8 8. LOOK FOR NEW/BETTER LAND TO FARM 7
0%
9 9. TO RECEIVE HEALTH CARE 11
0%
10 10. ARMED CONFLICT 2
0%
11 11. GENERAL VIOLENCE, HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATION 0
12 12. ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL DISASTER (E.G. FLOOD, DROUGHT, HURRICANE, EARTHQUAKE) 2
0%
13 13. HUMAN-MADE DISASTER (E.G. FIRE, CHEMICAL OR NUCLEAR DISASTER) 0
14 14. HEALTH CRISIS (E.G. EBOLA, MARBURG DISEASE, COVID-19) 1
0%
15 15. VACATION 4
0%
16 16. PILGRIMAGE 0
17 17. MOTHER AND CHILD CARE AFTER BIRTH 3
0%
96 96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 10
0%
Sysmiss 27014
98.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.