The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F46]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
497291
Downloads
98642
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

Unit of measurement (c2q2b)

Data file: sectc2_plantingw5

Overview

Valid: 30021
Invalid: 26256
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 71
End: 73
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 1120
2%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 195
0.3%
3 3. LITRES (L) 590
1%
4 4. CENTLITRES (CL) 36
0.1%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 72
0.1%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 591
1.1%
12 12. MILK CUP 1823
3.2%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 780
1.4%
20 20. CONGO 833
1.5%
30 30. MUDU 2225
4%
40 40. DERICA/TIN 855
1.5%
50 50. TIYA 945
1.7%
60 60. KOBIOWU 38
0.1%
70 70. BOWL 225
0.4%
80 80. PIECE 5599
9.9%
90 90. HEAP 4810
8.5%
100 100. BUNCH/BUNDLE 753
1.3%
110 110. STALK 225
0.4%
120 120. SACHET 2887
5.1%
125 125. PACKET 83
0.1%
130 130. SACK/BAG 27
0%
140 140. BASKET 0
150 150. BASIN 12
0%
160 160. BUNDLE 0
170 170. WHEELBARROW 0
180 180. PICK-UP 0
190 190. JERRY CAN/RUBBER 0
200 200. LOAF 498
0.9%
210 210. STEMS 0
211 211. TUBER 284
0.5%
240 240. BOTTLE/CAN 3111
5.5%
251 251. BAG OF 20 SACHETS 464
0.8%
260 260. SEEDLING/PLANT 0
270 270. CUBE 110
0.2%
280 280. METRIC CUP 268
0.5%
290 290. WRAP 349
0.6%
301 301. TEA SPOON 2
0%
302 302. TABLE SPOON 4
0%
310 310. CRATE 8
0%
320 320. SLICE 3
0%
330 330. WHOLE ANIMAL 24
0%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 172
0.3%
Sysmiss 26256
46.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.