The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F6]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
501298
Downloads
98776
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

What is the highest education level completed of [NAME] as of now? (s1cq10b)

Data file: sect1c_plantingw5

Overview

Valid: 303
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 422
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 118
End: 120
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. NONE 11
3.6%
1 1. N1 0
2 2. N2 0
3 3. PRE-NURSERY 0
11 11. P1 2
0.7%
12 12. P2 1
0.3%
13 13. P3 2
0.7%
14 14. P4 1
0.3%
15 15. P5 4
1.3%
16 16. P6 27
8.9%
21 21. JS1 3
1%
22 22. JS2 5
1.6%
23 23. JS3 14
4.6%
24 24. SS1 3
1%
25 25. SS2 6
2%
26 26. SS3 144
47.4%
27 27. LOWER 6 0
28 28. UPPER 6 0
31 31. TEACHER CERTIFICATE GRADE II (TCGDII) 0
33 33. MODERN SCHOOL 1
0.3%
34 34. NCE 16
5.3%
35 35. NURSING SCHOOL 1
0.3%
41 41. POLY/PROF 3
1%
43 43. HIGHER DEGREE 9
3%
51 51. QUARANIC 11
3.6%
52 52. INTEGRATED ISLAMIC EDUCATION (ISLAMIYYA, TSANGAYA, OR QUR'ANIC) 4
1.3%
61 61. ADULT EDUCATION 0
62 62. BASIC LITERACY PROGRAM 0
63 63. POST LITERACY I 0
64 64. POST LITERACY II 0
99 99. DON'T KNOW 3
1%
321 321. SECONDARY VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 6
2%
322 322. TERTIARY VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 2
0.7%
411 411. OND1/ND1,OND2/ND2 9
3%
412 412. HND1,HND2 8
2.6%
421 421. UNIVERSITY- LEVELS 100, 200 OR 300 3
1%
422 422. UNIVERSITY- 400 LEVEL 4
1.3%
423 423. UNIVERSITY- 500 LEVEL 0
424 424. UNIVERSITY- 600 LEVEL 0
Sysmiss 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.