The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F8]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
497091
Downloads
98620
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

What was the main purpose for which the money was intended? (s1eq9)

Data file: sect1e_plantingw5

Overview

Valid: 2749
Invalid: 24672
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 73
End: 74
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. MAINTENANCE FOR UPKEEP/ SUBSIDIZE CONSUMPTION OF HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS OR OTHER RELATIVES INCLUDING RENT 2108
7.7%
2 2. PURCHASE OF LAND, HOUSES AND OTHER REAL ESTATE 12
0%
3 3. INVESTMENT IN SHARES, BONDS, OR OTHER FINANCIAL INVESTMENT 2
0%
4 4. DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN THE COMMUNITY 7
0%
5 5. PAYMENTS/DONATIONS TO NON PROFIT INSTITUTIONS (RELIGIOUS BODIES) 9
0%
6 6. PAYMENTS/DONATIONS TO NGOS 3
0%
7 7. PAYMENT OF HOSPITAL BILL OF HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS OR OTHER RELATIVES 128
0.5%
8 8. PAYMENT OF SCHOOL FEES OF HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS OR OTHER RELATIVES 231
0.8%
9 9. INVESTMENT IN AGRICULTURAL INNOVATION 11
0%
10 10. PURCHASE OF AGRICULTURAL INPUTS 52
0.2%
11 11. CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS 4
0%
12 12. COPING AFTER A NATURAL DISASTER 1
0%
13 13. COPING AFTER JOB LOSS/NON-FARM ENTERPRISE CLOSING DUE TO COVID-19 3
0%
14 14. COVER EXPENDITURES OF CELEBRATIONS (E.G. FUNERAL, BIRTHDAY, WEDDING, ETC) OF A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER 62
0.2%
15 15. START A NEW BUSINESS/SUPPORT EXISTING BUSINESS 100
0.4%
16 16. COPING AFTER HARVEST LOSS/ JOB LOSS/ NON-FARM ENTERPRISE CLOSING DUE TO OTHER REASON 3
0%
96 96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 13
0%
Sysmiss 24672
90%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.