The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_V02_M / variable [F81]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2023-2024
Wave 5

Nigeria, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_GHSP-W5_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/90ec-pv69
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 21, 2024
Last modified
Sep 16, 2026
Page views
524846
Downloads
100216
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_plantingw5
  • sect1_plantingw5
  • sect1a_plantingw5
  • sect1b_plantingw5
  • sect1ca_plantingw5
  • sect1c_plantingw5
  • sect1d_plantingw5
  • sect1e_plantingw5
  • sect3_plantingw5
  • sect4a_plantingw5
  • sect4b_plantingw5
  • sect5a1_plantingw5
  • sect5a2_plantingw5
  • sect5b_plantingw5
  • sect5c1_plantingw5
  • sect5c2_plantingw5
  • sect6a_plantingw5
  • sect6b_plantingw5
  • sect6c_plantingw5
  • sect7a_plantingw5
  • sect7b_plantingw5
  • sect7c_plantingw5
  • sect8_plantingw5
  • sect9_plantingw5
  • sect10_plantingw5
  • sect11_plantingw5
  • sect11a_plantingw5
  • sect11a1_plantingw5
  • sect11b1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1_plantingw5
  • sect11c1a_plantingw5
  • sect11c1b_plantingw5
  • sect11e1_plantingw5
  • sect11e2_plantingw5
  • sect11f_plantingw5
  • sect11i_plantingw5
  • sect11j_plantingw5
  • sect11k1_plantingw5
  • sect11k2_plantingw5
  • sect11k3_plantingw5
  • sect11l1_plantingw5
  • sect11l2_plantingw5
  • sect12_plantingw5
  • sectc_plantingw5
  • sectc1_plantingw5
  • sectc2_plantingw5
  • sectc3a_plantingw5
  • sectc3b_plantingw5
  • sectc4a_plantingw5
  • sectc4b_plantingw5
  • sectc4c_plantingw5
  • sectc5_plantingw5
  • sectc6_plantingw5
  • sectc7_plantingw5
  • secta_harvestw5
  • sect1_harvestw5
  • sect2_harvestw5
  • sect2b_harvestw5
  • sect2c_harvestw5
  • sect3a_harvestw5
  • sect3b_harvestw5
  • sect3c_harvestw5
  • sect3d_harvestw5
  • sect4a_harvestw5
  • sect4b_harvestw5
  • sect5a_harvestw5
  • sect5b_harvestw5
  • sect5c_harvestw5
  • sect6a_harvestw5
  • sect6b_harvestw5
  • sect6c_harvestw5
  • sect7_harvestw5
  • sect8a_harvestw5
  • sect8b_harvestw5
  • sect8c_harvestw5
  • sect8d_harvestw5
  • sect9_harvestw5
  • sect10_harvestw5
  • sect11a_harvestw5
  • sect11b_harvestw5
  • sect12_harvestw5
  • sectaa_harvestw5
  • secta1_harvestw5
  • secta2a_harvestw5
  • secta2b_harvestw5
  • secta3i_harvestw5
  • secta3iii_harvestw5
  • secta3ii_harvestw5
  • sectaphl1_harvestw5
  • sectaphl2_harvestw5
  • secta4_harvestw5
  • secta5b_harvestw5
  • secta11c2_harvestw5
  • secta11c3_harvestw5
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw5
  • secta12_harvestw5
  • sectc_harvestw5
  • sectc1_harvestw5
  • sectc2a_harvestw5
  • sectc2b_harvestw5
  • sectc3_harvestw5
  • sectc4_harvestw5
  • sectc5_harvestw5
  • sectc6_harvestw5
  • sectc6b_harvestw5
  • sectc8_harvestw5
  • nga_householdgeovariables_y5
  • totcons_final

How did HH cope with the most recent [SHOCK]? (COPING 1) (s12q5_1)

Data file: sect12_harvestw5

Overview

Valid: 12238
Invalid: 124497
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 68
End: 69
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. SALE OF HOUSEHOLD ASSETS/DURABLE GOODS 384
0.3%
2 2. SALE OF PRODUCTIVE ASSETS (AG AND NO-AG) (EXCLUDING HOUSE OR LAND) 80
0.1%
3 3. SALE OF CATTLE OR OTHER LARGE-SIZED LIVESTOCK 399
0.3%
4 4. SALE OF CROP STOCK/FOODSTOCK 1293
0.9%
5 5. SOLD HOUSE OR LAND 64
0%
6 6. ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 1117
0.8%
7 7. ONE OR MORE HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS MIGRATED TO FIND JOB ELSEWHERE 46
0%
8 8. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 1686
1.2%
9 9. BORROWED FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 482
0.4%
10 10. BORROWED FROM MONEY LENDERS 84
0.1%
11 11. TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 7
0%
12 12. CREDITED PURCHASES 350
0.3%
13 13. DELAYED PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS 263
0.2%
14 14. SOLD HARVEST IN ADVANCE 112
0.1%
15 15. REDUCED FOOD CONSUMPTION 1717
1.3%
16 16. REDUCED NON-FOOD CONSUMPTION INCLUDING HEALTH AND EDUCATION 405
0.3%
17 17. RELIED ON SAVINGS 697
0.5%
18 18. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM NGO/RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS 16
0%
19 19. TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 5
0%
20 20. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT 11
0%
21 21. WAS COVERED BY INSURANCE POLICY 1
0%
22 22. DID NOTHING 1849
1.4%
23 23. TOOK CHILDREN OUT OF SCHOOL 5
0%
24 24. SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE ELSEWHERE 24
0%
25 25. REDUCED PURCHASE QUANTITY COMPARED TO THE PAST 849
0.6%
26 26. REDUCED FREQUENCY OF OWN VEHICLE/GENERATOR USE 161
0.1%
27 27. USED MORE PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION 92
0.1%
96 96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 39
0%
Sysmiss 124497
91%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.