The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NPL_2009-2013-2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2009-2023

Nepal, 2009 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2009-2013-2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 28, 2025
Page views
38809
Downloads
1437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nepal_2009_2013_2023.dta

Main respondent's gender (_2009_2013_a15a3)

Data file: Nepal_2009_2013_2023.dta

Overview

Valid: 850
Invalid: 582
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Mean: 1.08470588235294
Standard deviation: 0.278607458593992
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Male 778
91.5%
2 Female 72
8.5%
Sysmiss 582
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.