The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IND_2005_FACS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Firm Analysis and Competitiveness Survey 2005

India, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2005_FACS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w6d7-tx53
Producer(s)
World Bank, The Confederation of Indian Industry
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
69242
Downloads
2371
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India-2005--full
    data-

what is the main reason you would change workforce? (r11_4_1aa)

Data file: India-2005--full data-

Overview

Valid: 356
Invalid: 1930
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 857
End: 857
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 anticipated higher sales 197
55.3%
2 laws regarding hiring, firing 79
22.2%
3 union agreements or pressure 10
2.8%
4 pressure from politicians or political groups 8
2.2%
5 fear of social sanctions 9
2.5%
6 high minimum wage or mandatory benefits 37
10.4%
7 other 16
4.5%
Sysmiss 1930
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.