The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2018_ECDMPIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Early Childhood Development: An Impact Evaluation of an AWC-cum-crèche Model in Madhya Pradesh 2018
Endline Survey

India, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2018_ECDMPIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ha6f-k940
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Harold Alderman
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2025
Last modified
Apr 11, 2025
Page views
44541
Downloads
546
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • eccd_bsid_raw.dta
  • eccd_hhroster_raw.dta
  • eccd_aww_raw.dta
  • eccd_cw_raw.dta
  • eccd_anthro_raw.dta
  • eccd_psu_raw.dta

E14 Why do you think the creche is important? (e144)

Data file: eccd_cw_raw.dta

Overview

Valid: 33
Invalid: 49
Minimum: 4
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 929
End: 930
Width: 2
Range: 4 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Food for children 0
0%
2 Toys/playing space for children 0
0%
3 Good childcare 0
0%
4 Clean space for children 6
18.2%
5 Safe space for children 5
15.2%
6 Learning time for children 7
21.2%
7 More free time for child?s caregivers to do other activities 11
33.3%
8 Important for child?s development 4
12.1%
88 Others (Specify) 0
0%
98 Don?t know 0
0%
Sysmiss 49
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.