The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / UGA_2023_ILGUIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F15]
impact_evaluation

Impact evaluation of the Improvement of Land Governance in Uganda to Increase Productivity of Small-Scale Farmers on Mailo-Land 2023
Endline

Uganda, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2023_ILGUIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t75a-b729
Producer(s)
Heather Huntington, Thea Hilhorst, Kate Marple-Cantrell, Klaus Deininger, Daniel Ayalew Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2025
Last modified
Apr 30, 2025
Page views
93136
Downloads
666
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • a_baseline_household_identification.dta
  • b_endline_questions_household_roster.dta
  • b_household_roster_household.dta
  • b_panel_questions_household_roster.dta
  • c_wage_employment_and_non_market_labor_activities.dta
  • d_housing_conditions_water_sanitation.dta
  • e_income_finance_savings_credit_borrowing_banking.dta
  • f_household.dta
  • f_active_parcels_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_new_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_panel_parcels_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_panel_parcels_parcel_management_use_old.dta
  • g_tenure_and_documentation.dta
  • h_parcel_level_conflict_and_perception_of_tenure_security.dta
  • h_conflict_level_conflict_and_perception_of_tenure_security.dta
  • i_parcel_level_plot_management.dta
  • i_labor_level_plot_management.dta
  • j_parcel_crops.dta
  • j_crop_crops.dta
  • k_certificate_of_occupancy_interest_value.dta
  • l_purchase_land.dta
  • m_gender_awareness_and_legal_knowledge.dta
  • n_hh_credit.dta
  • n_loans_credit.dta
  • o_hh_non_crop_farming_household_enterprises_activities.dta
  • o_enterprise_non_crop_farming_household_enterprises_activities.dta
  • p_household_shocks_and_coping_strategies.dta
  • p_shocks_shocks_and_coping_strategies.dta
  • q_welfare_and_food_security.dta
  • r_engagement_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_wives_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_wives_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_wives_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_hh_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • s_household_assets.dta.dta
  • t_animal_assets.dta
  • t_animal_assets_exotic.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ind.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ex_small.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ind_small.dta
  • t_animal_assets_rabbit.dta
  • u_livelihood_and_assets.dta

H12: Dispute ${conflict_ind}: What was the main cause of the land dispute relate (conflict_what)

Data file: h_conflict_level_conflict_and_perception_of_tenure_security.dta

Overview

Valid: 219
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 51
End: 53
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
1 Boundary conflict 58
26.5%
2 Busuulu/Kanzu issue with landlord 5
2.3%
3 Landlord not yet convinced of boundary mapping/conflict resolution process 1
0.5%
4 Delibrate land grabbing/loss of land 24
11%
5 Deprivation of land rights 6
2.7%
6 New landlord/land sold and conflict over our existing use 17
7.8%
7 We are squatting/landlord tried to remove 21
9.6%
8 Inheritance/succession conflict 33
15.1%
9 True landlord not known 3
1.4%
10 Damage caused by animals 1
0.5%
97 Other, specify 44
20.1%
888 Don’t know 5
2.3%
999 Prefer not to respond 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.