The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2003_LSS-II_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2003-2004, Second Round

Nepal, 2003 - 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2003_LSS-II_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
246586
Downloads
41640
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • R2_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R2_Z01A_HHRoster
  • R2_Z01B_Parents
  • R2_Z01C_Activities
  • R2_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R2_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R2_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R2_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R2_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R2_Z02D_WaterFirewood1
  • R2_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R2_Z04_Migration
  • R2_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R2_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R2_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06C_Durables
  • R2_Z06D_GoodsHProd
  • R2_Z07A_Literacy
  • R2_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R2_Z07C_CurrEnroll
  • R2_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R2_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R2_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R2_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R2_Z09A1_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09A2_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09B_PrePostNatCare
  • R2_Z09C_FamPlanning
  • R2_Z10A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R2_Z10A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R2_Z10B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R2_Z10B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R2_Z11A1A_LandOwned
  • R2_Z11A1B_LandOwned2
  • R2_Z11A1C_LandOwned3
  • R2_Z11A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R2_Z11A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R2_Z11A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R2_Z11A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R2_Z11B1_FarmProduction
  • R2_Z11B2_FarmProduction2
  • R2_Z11C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R2_Z11C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R2_Z11C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R2_Z11C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R2_Z11C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R2_Z11C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R2_Z11D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R2_Z11E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R2_Z11E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R2_Z11E2_EarnLivestock
  • R2_Z11F1_OwnFarmAssets
  • R2_Z11F2_OwnFarmAssets2
  • R2_Z11F3_AgriExtension
  • R2_Z12A1_NAgriActivity
  • R2_Z12A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R2_Z12A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R2_Z12B_NAgriIncome
  • R2_Z13A1_Borrowing
  • R2_Z13A2_Borrowing2
  • R2_Z13A3_Borrowing3
  • R2_Z13B1_Lending1
  • R2_Z13B2_Lending2
  • R2_Z13B3_Lending3
  • R2_Z13C_HHAssets
  • R2_Z14A1_RemitnsSent
  • R2_Z14A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R2_Z14B1_RemitnsGot
  • R2_Z14B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R2_Z15_HHOtherInc
  • R2_Z16A_ChildrenAway
  • R2_Z16B_ChildrenAway2
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy_
  • R2_Z18A_PanelTrack
  • R2_Z18B_PanelTrack2
  • sample
  • sample_adj
  • sample_unadj
  • c2_nlss_public
  • c2_nlss_worldbank

V10B1_02B NSIC (r2_nagacnsic)

Data file: R2_Z10B1_WgEmplmntNAgri

Overview

Valid: 2534
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 77
End: 78
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 agri. and related 18
0.7%
2 forestry, logging 30
1.2%
5 fishing, operation 1
0%
10 mining of coal 3
0.1%
11 extraction of crude 5
0.2%
12 mining of uranium 2
0.1%
13 mining os metal ores 3
0.1%
14 other mining/quarrying 17
0.7%
15 food products/beverages 72
2.8%
16 tobacco products 7
0.3%
17 textiles 111
4.4%
18 wearing apprel 73
2.9%
19 tanning/dressing of leather 8
0.3%
20 wood products 93
3.7%
21 paper products 8
0.3%
22 publishing/printing 8
0.3%
23 coke, refined petrolium 0
0%
24 chemicals products 5
0.2%
25 rubber/plasics products 5
0.2%
26 other non-metalic products 61
2.4%
27 basic metals 17
0.7%
28 fabricated metal products 33
1.3%
29 machinery & equipment n.e.c. 10
0.4%
30 office/accounting/computing 14
0.6%
31 electrical machinery 9
0.4%
32 radio/tv/com. equipment 4
0.2%
33 medical, precision 5
0.2%
34 motor vehicles/trailers 2
0.1%
35 other transport equipment 1
0%
36 furniture 51
2%
37 recycling 7
0.3%
40 electricity and gas supply 19
0.7%
41 coll./purif./dist. of water 18
0.7%
45 construction 776
30.6%
50 sale/maint./repair of motor 17
0.7%
51 wholesale trade 15
0.6%
52 retail trade 51
2%
55 hotels and restaurants 42
1.7%
60 land transport 95
3.7%
61 water transport 0
0%
62 air transport 4
0.2%
63 support auxi. transport act. 25
1%
64 post and telecommunications 21
0.8%
65 financial intermediation 27
1.1%
66 insurance and pension funding 1
0%
67 activities auxi. to financial 5
0.2%
70 real estate activities 1
0%
71 renting of machinery/equipment 2
0.1%
72 computer and related act. 13
0.5%
73 research and development 6
0.2%
74 other business activities 51
2%
75 public administration/defence 74
2.9%
80 education 257
10.1%
85 health and social work 58
2.3%
90 sewage and refuse disposal 18
0.7%
91 activities of membership org. 16
0.6%
92 recreational/sporting act. 12
0.5%
93 other service activities 177
7%
95 private hhlds with emp. persons 42
1.7%
99 extra-territorial organization 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.