The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2003_LSS-II_V01_M / variable [F60]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2003-2004, Second Round

Nepal, 2003 - 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2003_LSS-II_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
274666
Downloads
42833
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • R2_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R2_Z01A_HHRoster
  • R2_Z01B_Parents
  • R2_Z01C_Activities
  • R2_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R2_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R2_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R2_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R2_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R2_Z02D_WaterFirewood1
  • R2_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R2_Z04_Migration
  • R2_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R2_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R2_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06C_Durables
  • R2_Z06D_GoodsHProd
  • R2_Z07A_Literacy
  • R2_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R2_Z07C_CurrEnroll
  • R2_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R2_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R2_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R2_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R2_Z09A1_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09A2_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09B_PrePostNatCare
  • R2_Z09C_FamPlanning
  • R2_Z10A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R2_Z10A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R2_Z10B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R2_Z10B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R2_Z11A1A_LandOwned
  • R2_Z11A1B_LandOwned2
  • R2_Z11A1C_LandOwned3
  • R2_Z11A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R2_Z11A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R2_Z11A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R2_Z11A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R2_Z11B1_FarmProduction
  • R2_Z11B2_FarmProduction2
  • R2_Z11C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R2_Z11C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R2_Z11C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R2_Z11C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R2_Z11C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R2_Z11C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R2_Z11D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R2_Z11E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R2_Z11E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R2_Z11E2_EarnLivestock
  • R2_Z11F1_OwnFarmAssets
  • R2_Z11F2_OwnFarmAssets2
  • R2_Z11F3_AgriExtension
  • R2_Z12A1_NAgriActivity
  • R2_Z12A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R2_Z12A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R2_Z12B_NAgriIncome
  • R2_Z13A1_Borrowing
  • R2_Z13A2_Borrowing2
  • R2_Z13A3_Borrowing3
  • R2_Z13B1_Lending1
  • R2_Z13B2_Lending2
  • R2_Z13B3_Lending3
  • R2_Z13C_HHAssets
  • R2_Z14A1_RemitnsSent
  • R2_Z14A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R2_Z14B1_RemitnsGot
  • R2_Z14B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R2_Z15_HHOtherInc
  • R2_Z16A_ChildrenAway
  • R2_Z16B_ChildrenAway2
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy_
  • R2_Z18A_PanelTrack
  • R2_Z18B_PanelTrack2
  • sample
  • sample_adj
  • sample_unadj
  • c2_nlss_public
  • c2_nlss_worldbank

V12A3_13 Borrowed from (r2_nagborfr)

Data file: R2_Z12A3_NAgriActivity3

Overview

Valid: 274
Invalid: 1091
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 20
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 relatives/friends 105
38.3%
2 agri dev bank 36
13.1%
3 commertial bank 32
11.7%
4 grameen devt bank 22
8%
5 other financial inst. 36
13.1%
6 local group (dhukuti) 7
2.6%
7 ngos or relief agency 9
3.3%
8 other 27
9.9%
Sysmiss 1091
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.