The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2003_LSS-II_V01_M / variable [F8]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2003-2004, Second Round

Nepal, 2003 - 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2003_LSS-II_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
266764
Downloads
42574
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • R2_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R2_Z01A_HHRoster
  • R2_Z01B_Parents
  • R2_Z01C_Activities
  • R2_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R2_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R2_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R2_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R2_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R2_Z02D_WaterFirewood1
  • R2_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R2_Z04_Migration
  • R2_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R2_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R2_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R2_Z06C_Durables
  • R2_Z06D_GoodsHProd
  • R2_Z07A_Literacy
  • R2_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R2_Z07C_CurrEnroll
  • R2_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R2_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R2_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R2_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R2_Z09A1_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09A2_MaternHistory
  • R2_Z09B_PrePostNatCare
  • R2_Z09C_FamPlanning
  • R2_Z10A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R2_Z10A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R2_Z10B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R2_Z10B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R2_Z11A1A_LandOwned
  • R2_Z11A1B_LandOwned2
  • R2_Z11A1C_LandOwned3
  • R2_Z11A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R2_Z11A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R2_Z11A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R2_Z11A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R2_Z11B1_FarmProduction
  • R2_Z11B2_FarmProduction2
  • R2_Z11C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R2_Z11C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R2_Z11C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R2_Z11C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R2_Z11C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R2_Z11C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R2_Z11C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R2_Z11D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R2_Z11E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R2_Z11E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R2_Z11E2_EarnLivestock
  • R2_Z11F1_OwnFarmAssets
  • R2_Z11F2_OwnFarmAssets2
  • R2_Z11F3_AgriExtension
  • R2_Z12A1_NAgriActivity
  • R2_Z12A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R2_Z12A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R2_Z12B_NAgriIncome
  • R2_Z13A1_Borrowing
  • R2_Z13A2_Borrowing2
  • R2_Z13A3_Borrowing3
  • R2_Z13B1_Lending1
  • R2_Z13B2_Lending2
  • R2_Z13B3_Lending3
  • R2_Z13C_HHAssets
  • R2_Z14A1_RemitnsSent
  • R2_Z14A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R2_Z14B1_RemitnsGot
  • R2_Z14B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R2_Z15_HHOtherInc
  • R2_Z16A_ChildrenAway
  • R2_Z16B_ChildrenAway2
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • R2_Z17_ConsumAdequacy_
  • R2_Z18A_PanelTrack
  • R2_Z18B_PanelTrack2
  • sample
  • sample_adj
  • sample_unadj
  • c2_nlss_public
  • c2_nlss_worldbank

V02C1_05 Garbage disposal (r2_garbageds)

Data file: R2_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1

Overview

Valid: 3912
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 19
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 garbage truck 376
9.6%
2 private collector 161
4.1%
3 dumped 772
19.7%
4 burned/buried 382
9.8%
5 fertilizer 2119
54.2%
6 other 102
2.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.