The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BGD_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Bangladesh, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
86771
Downloads
19
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bangladesh-ID
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F2
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F3
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F4
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F5
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F6
  • WHS-Bangladesh_F7

Tests (q7311)

Data file: WHS-Bangladesh_F5

Overview

Valid: 4046
Invalid: 1506
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 25000
Mean: 57.307
Standard deviation: 458.825
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 800
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Tests
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 570
14.1%
2 1
0%
8 57
1.4%
9 2966
73.3%
10 5
0.1%
15 4
0.1%
20 17
0.4%
25 3
0.1%
30 16
0.4%
38 1
0%
40 8
0.2%
45 2
0%
50 27
0.7%
55 1
0%
60 9
0.2%
70 7
0.2%
80 12
0.3%
85 3
0.1%
90 2
0%
100 35
0.9%
110 2
0%
120 11
0.3%
123 1
0%
125 3
0.1%
130 2
0%
135 1
0%
140 1
0%
145 1
0%
150 23
0.6%
160 3
0.1%
170 3
0.1%
180 3
0.1%
190 2
0%
200 30
0.7%
220 4
0.1%
225 1
0%
240 2
0%
250 12
0.3%
260 1
0%
270 2
0%
280 3
0.1%
285 1
0%
300 24
0.6%
330 1
0%
350 14
0.3%
380 2
0%
390 1
0%
400 21
0.5%
412 1
0%
430 1
0%
440 1
0%
450 4
0.1%
480 1
0%
500 26
0.6%
550 3
0.1%
560 1
0%
575 1
0%
580 1
0%
600 9
0.2%
635 1
0%
670 1
0%
700 8
0.2%
800 6
0.1%
850 3
0.1%
900 5
0.1%
980 1
0%
1000 12
0.3%
1100 3
0.1%
1200 7
0.2%
1250 1
0%
1300 1
0%
1350 1
0%
1500 10
0.2%
1600 1
0%
1900 1
0%
2000 4
0.1%
2100 1
0%
2200 3
0.1%
2500 3
0.1%
6000 1
0%
7000 1
0%
25000 1
0%
Sysmiss 1506
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.