The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F8]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
565228
Downloads
263548
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

Code (ph_snrq02)

Data file: sect_nr_ph_w1

Overview

Valid: 3185
Invalid: 1035
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 77
End: 78
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 33
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Relative 145
4.6%
2 Friend/Neighbor 189
5.9%
3 VDC Member 9
0.3%
4 Village Headman 22
0.7%
5 Traditional Authority 2
0.1%
6 Political Leader 0
0%
7 Main Farm/Plot 2
0.1%
8 Roadside 22
0.7%
9 Mobile Market 41
1.3%
10 Local Market 917
28.8%
11 Private Trader in Local Market 433
13.6%
12 Local Merchant/Grocery 41
1.3%
13 Main Market 601
18.9%
14 Private trader in Main Market 294
9.2%
15 Auction in Main Market 13
0.4%
16 Private Company/Business Person 9
0.3%
17 Employer 0
0%
18 Government Agency 81
2.5%
19 Parliament Member 0
0%
20 Money Lender/Katapila 3
0.1%
21 Private Microfinance Institution 0
0%
22 Savings & Credit Cooperative 24
0.8%
23 Commerical Bank 3
0.1%
24 Government-Financed Lender 0
0%
25 Parastatal Organization 0
0%
26 Agricultural Cooperative 146
4.6%
27 Farmer based Club/Association 36
1.1%
28 NGO 17
0.5%
29 Trust 0
0%
30 Private Veterinary 0
0%
31 District Veterinary 0
0%
32 Religious Group/Institution 1
0%
33 Other (Specify) 134
4.2%
Sysmiss 1035
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.