The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2016_IHS-IV_V04_M / variable [F101]
lsms

Fourth Integrated Household Survey 2016-2017

Malawi, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2016_IHS-IV_v04_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g2p9-9r19
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Jun 16, 2021
Page views
700553
Downloads
384628
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_METADATA
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT
  • HH_MOD_B
  • HH_MOD_C
  • HH_MOD_D
  • HH_MOD_E
  • HH_MOD_F
  • HH_MOD_G1
  • HH_MOD_G2
  • HH_MOD_G3
  • HH_MOD_H
  • HH_MOD_I1
  • HH_MOD_I2
  • HH_MOD_J
  • HH_MOD_K1
  • HH_MOD_K2
  • HH_MOD_L
  • HH_MOD_M
  • HH_MOD_N1
  • HH_MOD_N2
  • HH_MOD_O
  • HH_MOD_P
  • HH_MOD_Q
  • HH_MOD_R
  • HH_MOD_S1
  • HH_MOD_S2
  • HH_MOD_T
  • HH_MOD_U
  • HH_MOD_V
  • HH_MOD_W
  • HH_MOD_X
  • AG_METADATA
  • AG_MOD_A
  • AG_MOD_B1
  • AG_MOD_B2
  • AG_MOD_C
  • AG_MOD_E1
  • AG_MOD_E2
  • AG_MOD_E4
  • AG_MOD_F
  • AG_MOD_G
  • AG_MOD_H
  • AG_MOD_I
  • AG_MOD_I1
  • AG_MOD_I2
  • AG_MOD_L
  • AG_MOD_N
  • AG_MOD_NR
  • AG_MOD_O
  • AG_MOD_O1
  • AG_MOD_O2
  • AG_MOD_P
  • AG_MOD_Q
  • AG_MOD_R1
  • AG_MOD_R2
  • AG_MOD_S
  • AG_MOD_T1
  • AG_MOD_T2
  • AG_MOD_U
  • AG_MOD_V
  • PlotGeovariablesIHS4
  • FS_METADATA
  • FS_MOD_A
  • FS_MOD_B
  • FS_MOD_C
  • FS_MOD_D1
  • FS_MOD_D2
  • FS_MOD_D3
  • FS_MOD_E1
  • FS_MOD_E2
  • FS_MOD_F1
  • FS_MOD_F2
  • FS_MOD_G
  • FS_MOD_H1
  • FS_MOD_H2
  • FS_MOD_H3
  • FS_MOD_I1
  • FS_MOD_I2
  • FS_MOD_J1
  • FS_MOD_J2
  • COM_CA
  • COM_CB
  • COM_CC
  • COM_CD
  • COM_CE
  • COM_CF1
  • COM_CF2
  • COM_CG
  • COM_CI
  • COM_CJ
  • COM_META
  • HouseholdGeovariablesIHS4
  • IHS4
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • com_ch
  • AG_MOD_D
  • AG_MOD_J
  • AG_MOD_K
  • AG_MOD_M
  • ag_mod_e3

..year did you first begin using the [PREPARATION PRACTICE] practice on [PLOT]? (ag_d64)

Data file: AG_MOD_D

Overview

Valid: 1009
Invalid: 14715
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1331
End: 1331
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 During last 12 months 65
6.4%
2 2 years ago 117
11.6%
3 3 years ago 85
8.4%
4 4 years ago 49
4.9%
5 5 years ago 70
6.9%
6 More than 5 years ago 623
61.7%
Sysmiss 14715
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.