The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2012_MRLS-R1_V01_M / variable [F47]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 1

Malawi, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2012_MRLS-R1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
106311
Downloads
1802
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr1
  • ag_er1
  • ag_filterr1
  • ag_hr1
  • ag_kr1
  • cmty_coverr1
  • cmty_hhfollowupr1
  • cmty_pricesr1
  • hh_ar1
  • hh_b_c_d_er1
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur1
  • hh_e_caldayr1
  • hh_fr1
  • hh_g1r1
  • hh_g2r1
  • hh_g3r1
  • hh_hr1
  • hh_i1r1
  • hh_i2r1
  • hh_jr1
  • hh_kr1
  • hh_lr1
  • hh_mr1
  • hh_q1r1
  • hh_q2r1
  • hh_rr1
  • hh_sa_cal1r1
  • hh_sa_cal2r1
  • hh_sa1r1
  • hh_sa2r1
  • hh_sb_cal1r1
  • hh_sb_cal2r1
  • hh_sb1r1
  • hh_sb2r1
  • hh_ur1
  • hh_yr1

Who diagnosed the illness (Problem 1)? (hh_d06a)

Data file: hh_b_c_d_er1

Overview

Valid: 2905
Invalid: 12527
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 109
End: 109
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Medical worker (doctor, clinical officer, nurse) at hospital 1023
35.2%
2 Medical worker at other health facility 201
6.9%
3 Health surveillance assistant 71
2.4%
4 Traditional healer 14
0.5%
5 Non-hh member (not medical) 18
0.6%
6 Self 1022
35.2%
7 Other hh member 549
18.9%
8 Other (specify) 7
0.2%
Sysmiss 12527
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.