The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / UGA_2023_ILGUIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Impact evaluation of the Improvement of Land Governance in Uganda to Increase Productivity of Small-Scale Farmers on Mailo-Land 2023
Endline

Uganda, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2023_ILGUIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t75a-b729
Producer(s)
Heather Huntington, Thea Hilhorst, Kate Marple-Cantrell, Klaus Deininger, Daniel Ayalew Ali
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2025
Last modified
Apr 30, 2025
Page views
41909
Downloads
268
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • a_baseline_household_identification.dta
  • b_endline_questions_household_roster.dta
  • b_household_roster_household.dta
  • b_panel_questions_household_roster.dta
  • c_wage_employment_and_non_market_labor_activities.dta
  • d_housing_conditions_water_sanitation.dta
  • e_income_finance_savings_credit_borrowing_banking.dta
  • f_household.dta
  • f_active_parcels_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_new_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_panel_parcels_parcel_management_use.dta
  • f_panel_parcels_parcel_management_use_old.dta
  • g_tenure_and_documentation.dta
  • h_parcel_level_conflict_and_perception_of_tenure_security.dta
  • h_conflict_level_conflict_and_perception_of_tenure_security.dta
  • i_parcel_level_plot_management.dta
  • i_labor_level_plot_management.dta
  • j_parcel_crops.dta
  • j_crop_crops.dta
  • k_certificate_of_occupancy_interest_value.dta
  • l_purchase_land.dta
  • m_gender_awareness_and_legal_knowledge.dta
  • n_hh_credit.dta
  • n_loans_credit.dta
  • o_hh_non_crop_farming_household_enterprises_activities.dta
  • o_enterprise_non_crop_farming_household_enterprises_activities.dta
  • p_household_shocks_and_coping_strategies.dta
  • p_shocks_shocks_and_coping_strategies.dta
  • q_welfare_and_food_security.dta
  • r_engagement_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_wives_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_female_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_expenditure_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_male_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_wives_association_and_meetings_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_wives_office_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • r_hh_decision_making_bargaining_and_social_capital.dta
  • s_household_assets.dta.dta
  • t_animal_assets.dta
  • t_animal_assets_exotic.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ind.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ex_small.dta
  • t_animal_assets_ind_small.dta
  • t_animal_assets_rabbit.dta
  • u_livelihood_and_assets.dta

Relationship to Household Head (h2q04)

Data file: b_panel_questions_household_roster.dta

Overview

Valid: 9555
Invalid: 1608
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 55
Width: 3
Range: 2 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-7 Not applicable 0
0%
2 Spouse 1191
12.5%
3 Son or daughter 5273
55.2%
4 Brother or sister 214
2.2%
5 Father or mother 52
0.5%
6 Grandson or granddaughter 2322
24.3%
7 Sister-in-law/ brother-in-law 0
0%
8 Other parent 0
0%
9 Unrelated 155
1.6%
10 Other specify 348
3.6%
11 aunt/uncle 0
0%
12 grandmother/grandfather 0
0%
888 Don’t know 0
0%
999 Prefer not to respond 0
0%
Sysmiss 1608
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.