The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2013_ESS_V03_M / variable [F109]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2013-2014

Ethiopia, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2013_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mccp-y123
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia (CSA), Living Standards Measurement Study Integrated Surveys of Agriculture (LSMS-ISA)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1012208
Downloads
393662
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1a_com_w2
  • sect1b_com_w2
  • sect2_com_w2
  • sect3_com_w2
  • sect4_com_w2
  • sect5_com_w2
  • sect6_com_w2
  • sect7_com_w2
  • sect8_com_w2
  • sect9_com_w2
  • sect10a1_com_w2
  • sect10a2_com_w2
  • sect10b1_com_w2
  • sect10b2_com_w2
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • cons_agg_w2
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Food_CF_Wave2
  • sect_cover_hh_w2
  • sect1_hh_w2
  • sect2_hh_w2
  • sect3_hh_w2
  • sect4_hh_w2
  • sect5a_hh_w2
  • sect5b_hh_w2
  • sect5c1_hh_w2
  • sect5c2_hh_w2
  • sect5d_hh_w2
  • sect6a_hh_w2
  • sect6b_hh_w2
  • sect7_hh_w2
  • sect8_hh_w2
  • sect9_hh_w2
  • sect10_hh_w2
  • sect11a_hh_w2
  • sect11b_hh_w2
  • sect11c_hh_w2
  • sect12_hh_w2
  • sect13_hh_w2
  • sect14a_hh_w2
  • sect14b_hh_w2
  • sect14c_hh_w2
  • sect_cover_ls_w2
  • sect1_ls_w2
  • sect8a_ls_w2
  • sect8b_ls_w2
  • sect8c_ls_w2
  • sect_cover_ph_w2
  • sect1_ph_w2
  • sect9_ph_w2
  • sect9a_ph_w2
  • sect10_ph_w2
  • sect11_ph_w2
  • sect12_ph_w2
  • sectnr_ph_w2
  • sect_cover_pp_w2
  • sect1_pp_w2
  • sect2_pp_w2
  • sect3_pp_w2
  • sect_3rca_pp_w2
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w2
  • sect4_pp_w2
  • sect5_pp_w2
  • sect7_pp_w2
  • sectnr_pp_w2
  • Crop_CF_Wave2

Other specify: What is the common way of preventing erosion on [Field]? (pp_s3q33_other)

Data file: sect3_pp_w2

Overview

Valid: 3440
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 538
End: 568
Width: 31
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Check dam 17
0.5%
Crop land 3
0.1%
Ditches/ trenches 29
0.8%
Mulching 2
0.1%
None 914
26.6%
Not Applicable (Grazing Land) 51
1.5%
Not Applicable (barn) 5
0.1%
Not Applicable (forest) 14
0.4%
Not Applicable (house) 121
3.5%
Not applicabel (house) 1
0%
Not applicable (grazzing land) 1
0%
Tree planting 3
0.1%
drainage/Irrigation canal 2186
63.5%
grass strips 1
0%
planting tree 2
0.1%
raw planting 2
0.1%
soil bund 26
0.8%
terracing 62
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.