The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F47]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
416976
Downloads
51372
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

Item Code (itemcode)

Data file: HH_SEC_K

Overview

Valid: 130260
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 223
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 11
End: 13
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 223
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 CIGARETTES OR TOBACCO 5010
3.8%
102 MATCHES 5010
3.8%
103 PUBLIC TRANSPORT 5010
3.8%
201 KEROSENE 5010
3.8%
202 ELECTRICITY, INCLUDING ELECTRICITY VOUCHERS 5010
3.8%
203 GAS (FOR LIGHTING/COOKING) 5010
3.8%
204 WATER 5010
3.8%
205 PETROL OR DIESEL 5010
3.8%
206 CELL PHONE VOUCHER 5010
3.8%
207 CHARCOAL 5010
3.8%
208 MILLING FEES, GRAIN 5010
3.8%
209 BAR SOAP (BODY SOAP OR CLOTHES SOAP) 5010
3.8%
210 CLOTHES SOAP (POWDER) 5010
3.8%
211 TOOTHPASTE, TOOTHBRUSH 5010
3.8%
212 TOILET PAPER 5010
3.8%
213 GLYCERINE, VASELINE, SKIN CREAMS 5010
3.8%
214 OTHER PERSONAL PRODUCTS (SHAMPOO, RAZORBLADES, COSMETICS, HAIR PRODUCTS, ETC.) 5010
3.8%
215 HOUSEHOLD CLEANING PRODUCTS (DISH SOAP, TOILET CLEANSERS, ETC.) 5010
3.8%
216 LIGHT BULBS 5010
3.8%
217 PHONE, INTERNET, POSTAGE STAMPS OR OTHER POSTAL FEES 5010
3.8%
218 DONATION - TO CHURCH, CHARITY, BEGGAR, ETC. 5010
3.8%
219 MOTOR VEHICLE SERVICE, REPAIR, OR PARTS 5010
3.8%
220 BICYCLE SERVICE, REPAIR, OR PARTS 5010
3.8%
221 WAGES PAID TO SERVANTS 5010
3.8%
222 MORTGAGE - REGULAR PAYMENT TO PURCHASE HOUSE 5010
3.8%
223 REPAIRS TO HOUSEHOLD AND PERSONAL ITEMS(RADIOS, WATCHES, ETC.) 5010
3.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.