The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F5]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
416301
Downloads
51366
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

What was the main crop cultivated on this plot in the short rainy season 2012? (ag3a_82)

Data file: AG_SEC_3A

Overview

Valid: 497
Invalid: 8660
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 432
End: 434
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 MAIZE 172
34.6%
12 PADDY 10
2%
13 SORGHUM 3
0.6%
14 BULRUSH MILLET 0
0%
15 FINGER MILLET 0
0%
16 WHEAT 0
0%
17 BARLEY 0
0%
18 BLACK PEPPER 1
0.2%
19 SEAWEED 1
0.2%
21 CASSAVA 100
20.1%
22 SWEET POTATOES 6
1.2%
23 IRISH POTATOES 1
0.2%
24 YAMS 2
0.4%
25 COCOYAMS 2
0.4%
26 ONIONS 0
0%
27 GINGER 0
0%
31 BEANS 44
8.9%
32 COWPEAS 6
1.2%
33 GREEN GRAM 0
0%
34 PIGEON PEA 0
0%
35 CHICK PEAS 0
0%
36 BAMBARA NUTS 1
0.2%
37 FIELD PEAS 0
0%
38 MALAY APPLE 0
0%
39 STAR FRUIT 0
0%
41 SUNFLOWER 0
0%
42 SESAME 1
0.2%
43 GROUNDNUT 5
1%
44 PALM OIL 29
5.8%
45 COCONUT 5
1%
46 CASHEW NUT 2
0.4%
47 SOYABEANS 0
0%
48 CASTER SEED 0
0%
50 COTTON 3
0.6%
51 TOBACCO 0
0%
52 PYRETHRUM 0
0%
53 SISAL 0
0%
54 COFFEE 1
0.2%
55 TEA 0
0%
56 COCOA 0
0%
57 RUBBER 0
0%
58 WATTLE 0
0%
59 KAPOK 0
0%
60 SUGAR CANE 5
1%
61 CARDAMOM 2
0.4%
62 JUTE 0
0%
63 TAMARIND 0
0%
64 CINNAMON 2
0.4%
65 NUTMEG 0
0%
66 CLOVE 0
0%
67 BREAD FRUIT 0
0%
68 POMELO 0
0%
69 JACK FRUIT 0
0%
70 PASSION FRUIT 0
0%
71 BANANA 58
11.7%
72 AVOCADO 1
0.2%
73 MANGO 17
3.4%
74 PAPAW 0
0%
75 PINEAPPLE 0
0%
76 ORANGE 3
0.6%
77 GRAPEFRUIT 0
0%
78 GRAPES 0
0%
79 MANDARIN 1
0.2%
80 GUAVA 0
0%
81 PLUMS 0
0%
82 APPLES 0
0%
83 PEARS 0
0%
84 PEACHES 0
0%
86 CABBAGE 0
0%
87 TOMATOES 1
0.2%
88 SPINACH 0
0%
89 CARROT 0
0%
90 CHILIES 0
0%
91 AMARANTHS 0
0%
92 PUMPKINS 0
0%
93 CUCUMBER 0
0%
94 EGG PLANT 0
0%
95 WATER MELLON 0
0%
96 CAULIFLOWER 0
0%
97 DURIAN 0
0%
98 BILIMBI 0
0%
99 RAMBUTAN 0
0%
100 OKRA 1
0.2%
101 FIWI 1
0.2%
200 CUSTARD APPLE 0
0%
201 GOD FRUIT 0
0%
202 MITOBO 0
0%
203 PLUM 0
0%
204 PEACHES 0
0%
205 POMEGRANATE 0
0%
210 DATE 0
0%
211 TUNGAMAA 0
0%
212 VANILLA 0
0%
300 GREEN TOMATO 0
0%
301 MONKEYBREAD 0
0%
302 BAMBOO 0
0%
303 FIREWOOD/FODDER 1
0.2%
304 TIMBER 8
1.6%
305 MEDICINAL PLANT 0
0%
306 FENCE TREE 0
0%
851 LIME 0
0%
852 LEMON 0
0%
998 OTHER (SPECIFY) 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 8660
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.