The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F5]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
415764
Downloads
51354
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

What was the main crop cultivated on this plot in the long rainy season 2012? (ag3a_07_1)

Data file: AG_SEC_3A

Overview

Valid: 6183
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 50
End: 67
Width: 18
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ALIZETI 57
0.9%
BAMIA 1
0%
BIRINGANI 1
0%
BOGA 1
0%
CHAI 6
0.1%
CHAINIZI 1
0%
CHAKULA CHA MIFUGO 1
0%
CHIKICHI 8
0.1%
CHOROKO 7
0.1%
CHUNGWA 5
0.1%
DENGU 25
0.4%
EMBE 2
0%
FIWI 5
0.1%
HILIKI 3
0%
HOHO 1
0%
ILIKI 4
0.1%
KABICHI 3
0%
KAHAMA 1
0%
KAHAWA 60
1%
KAKAO 12
0.2%
KAPANGA 1
0%
KARAFUU 5
0.1%
KARANGA 136
2.2%
KAROTI 3
0%
KOKOA 1
0%
KOROSHO 124
2%
KUNDE 27
0.4%
MABOGA 1
0%
MACHUNGWA 3
0%
MAEMBE 2
0%
MAGIMBI 12
0.2%
MAHARAGE 208
3.4%
MAHINDI 2529
40.9%
MANANASI 1
0%
MANJANO 1
0%
MAPARACHICHI 1
0%
MATANGO 1
0%
MATEMBALE 1
0%
MATEMBELA 1
0%
MATEMBELE 1
0%
MATIKITI 1
0%
MBAAZI 39
0.6%
MBAO 3
0%
MCHICHA 6
0.1%
MCHIKICHI 10
0.2%
MDALASINI 3
0%
MGOMBA 3
0%
MHINDI 1
0%
MHOGO 19
0.3%
MIANZI 1
0%
MICHIKICHI 16
0.3%
MICHUNGWA 10
0.2%
MIDIMU 1
0%
MIEMBE 18
0.3%
MIGOMBA 323
5.2%
MIHOGO 337
5.5%
MIKARAFUU 9
0.1%
MIKARAFUUNI 1
0%
MIKEREBIA 1
0%
MIKOBA 1
0%
MIKOROSHO 70
1.1%
MILINGO 1
0%
MINANASI 3
0%
MINAZI 37
0.6%
MIPAINA 1
0%
MIPINE 1
0%
MIREMBE 1
0%
MITI 5
0.1%
MITI YA KUNI 1
0%
MITI YA MBAO 24
0.4%
MIVINJE 6
0.1%
MIWA 13
0.2%
MIWATI 1
0%
MKONGE 2
0%
MKOROSHO 46
0.7%
MLIMAO 1
0%
MLINGOTI 1
0%
MNAVU 1
0%
MNAZI 6
0.1%
MPUNGA 712
11.5%
MTAMA 168
2.7%
MUHOGO 395
6.4%
MUHONGO 1
0%
MWANI 9
0.1%
MWEMBE 10
0.2%
NANASI 5
0.1%
NAZI 9
0.1%
NDIMU 6
0.1%
NDIZI 17
0.3%
NGANO 19
0.3%
NJEGERE 2
0%
NJUGU 5
0.1%
NJUGU MAWE 1
0%
NYANYA 16
0.3%
NYUGU 1
0%
PAINA 2
0%
PAINES 2
0%
PAMBA 163
2.6%
PARACHICHI 2
0%
PARETO 18
0.3%
PEASI 1
0%
PERA 1
0%
PILIBOGA 1
0%
PILIPILI MANGA 1
0%
SOYA 2
0%
SPINACH 1
0%
TANGO 2
0%
TEMBELE 2
0%
TIKITI 2
0%
TOPETOPE 1
0%
TUMBAKU 33
0.5%
TUNGULE 4
0.1%
UFUTA 38
0.6%
ULEZI 11
0.2%
UWELE 61
1%
UWESE 1
0%
V/VIKUU 1
0%
VIAZI 28
0.5%
VIAZI MVIRINGO 4
0.1%
VIAZI ULAYA 1
0%
VIAZI VIKUU 9
0.1%
VIAZI VITAMU 120
1.9%
VITUNGUU 2
0%
VITUNGUU MAJI 5
0.1%
ZEITUNI 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.