The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F50]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
529753
Downloads
56755
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

What was the main source of start-up capital for this income-generating activity (hh_n08_3)

Data file: HH_SEC_N

Overview

Valid: 10
Invalid: 5749
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 79
End: 80
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LOAN FROM FAMILY / FRIENDS 1
10%
2 GIFT FROM FAMILY / FRIENDS 1
10%
3 SALE OF ASSETS OWNED 0
0%
4 PROCEEDS FROM NON-FARM BUSINESS 2
20%
5 PROCEEDS FROM FARM/AGRICULTURAL BUSINESS 0
0%
6 OWN SAVINGS 2
20%
7 LOAN FROM SACCOS 0
0%
8 NON-AGRICULTURAL CREDIT 0
0%
9 BANK OR OTHER INSTITUTION 2
20%
10 LOAN FROM MONEY LENDER 1
10%
11 INHERITED 0
0%
12 OTHER (SPECIFY) 1
10%
13 NO START-UP COSTS 0
0%
Sysmiss 5749
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.