The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
419007
Downloads
51407
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

CROP CODE (zaocode)

Data file: AG_SEC_5A

Overview

Valid: 6156
Invalid: 2266
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 11
End: 13
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 MAIZE 2039
33.1%
12 PADDY 677
11%
13 SORGHUM 285
4.6%
14 BULRUSH MILLET 62
1%
15 FINGER MILLET 25
0.4%
16 WHEAT 21
0.3%
17 BARLEY 0
0%
18 BLACK PEPPER 0
0%
19 SEAWEED 7
0.1%
21 CASSAVA 33
0.5%
22 SWEET POTATOES 325
5.3%
23 IRISH POTATOES 50
0.8%
24 YAMS 25
0.4%
25 COCOYAMS 105
1.7%
26 ONIONS 16
0.3%
27 GINGER 0
0%
31 BEANS 666
10.8%
32 COWPEAS 226
3.7%
33 GREEN GRAM 81
1.3%
34 PIGEON PEA 217
3.5%
35 CHICK PEAS 24
0.4%
36 BAMBARA NUTS 62
1%
37 FIELD PEAS 6
0.1%
38 MALAY APPLE 0
0%
39 STAR FRUIT 0
0%
41 SUNFLOWER 196
3.2%
42 SESAME 110
1.8%
43 GROUNDNUT 430
7%
44 PALM OIL 0
0%
45 COCONUT 0
0%
46 CASHEW NUT 0
0%
47 SOYABEANS 10
0.2%
48 CASTER SEED 0
0%
50 COTTON 152
2.5%
51 TOBACCO 60
1%
52 PYRETHRUM 13
0.2%
53 SISAL 0
0%
54 COFFEE 1
0%
55 TEA 0
0%
56 COCOA 0
0%
57 RUBBER 0
0%
58 WATTLE 0
0%
59 KAPOK 0
0%
60 SUGAR CANE 0
0%
61 CARDAMOM 0
0%
62 JUTE 0
0%
63 TAMARIND 0
0%
64 CINNAMON 0
0%
65 NUTMEG 0
0%
66 CLOVE 0
0%
67 BREAD FRUIT 0
0%
68 POMELO 0
0%
69 JACK FRUIT 0
0%
70 PASSION FRUIT 0
0%
71 BANANA 0
0%
72 AVOCADO 0
0%
73 MANGO 0
0%
74 PAPAW 0
0%
75 PINEAPPLE 0
0%
76 ORANGE 0
0%
77 GRAPEFRUIT 0
0%
78 GRAPES 0
0%
79 MANDARIN 0
0%
80 GUAVA 0
0%
81 PLUMS 0
0%
82 APPLES 0
0%
83 PEARS 0
0%
84 PEACHES 0
0%
86 CABBAGE 7
0.1%
87 TOMATOES 43
0.7%
88 SPINACH 10
0.2%
89 CARROT 3
0%
90 CHILIES 2
0%
91 AMARANTHS 22
0.4%
92 PUMPKINS 52
0.8%
93 CUCUMBER 8
0.1%
94 EGG PLANT 8
0.1%
95 WATER MELLON 5
0.1%
96 CAULIFLOWER 0
0%
97 DURIAN 0
0%
98 BILIMBI 5
0.1%
99 RAMBUTAN 0
0%
100 OKRA 14
0.2%
101 FIWI 16
0.3%
200 CUSTARD APPLE 0
0%
201 GOD FRUIT 0
0%
202 MITOBO 0
0%
203 PLUM 0
0%
204 PEACHES 0
0%
205 POMEGRANATE 0
0%
210 DATE 0
0%
211 TUNGAMAA 0
0%
212 VANILLA 0
0%
300 GREEN TOMATO 0
0%
301 MONKEYBREAD 0
0%
302 BAMBOO 0
0%
303 FIREWOOD/FODDER 0
0%
304 TIMBER 0
0%
305 MEDICINAL PLANT 0
0%
306 FENCE TREE 0
0%
851 LIME 0
0%
852 LEMON 0
0%
998 OTHER (SPECIFY) 37
0.6%
Sysmiss 2266
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.