The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2012_NPS-R3_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2012-2013, Wave 3

Tanzania, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_NPS-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7vqv-5f71
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
418918
Downloads
51406
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AG_NETWORK
  • AG_SEC_01
  • AG_SEC_2A
  • AG_SEC_2B
  • AG_SEC_3A
  • AG_SEC_3B
  • AG_SEC_4A
  • AG_SEC_4B
  • AG_SEC_5A
  • AG_SEC_5B
  • AG_SEC_6A
  • AG_SEC_6B
  • AG_SEC_7A
  • AG_SEC_7B
  • AG_SEC_08
  • AG_SEC_9A
  • AG_SEC_9B
  • AG_SEC_9C
  • AG_SEC_10
  • AG_SEC_11
  • AG_SEC_12A
  • AG_SEC_12B
  • AG_SEC_A
  • COM_SEC_A1A2
  • COM_SEC_CB
  • COM_SEC_CC
  • COM_SEC_CD
  • COM_SEC_CE
  • COM_SEC_CF
  • COM_SEC_CF_ID
  • COM_SEC_CG
  • ConsumptionNPS3
  • FILTERS
  • HH_SEC_A
  • HH_SEC_B
  • HH_SEC_C
  • HH_SEC_D
  • HH_SEC_E
  • HH_SEC_F
  • HH_SEC_G
  • HH_SEC_H
  • HH_SEC_I
  • HH_SEC_J1
  • HH_SEC_J2
  • HH_SEC_J3
  • HH_SEC_J4
  • HH_SEC_K
  • HH_SEC_L
  • HH_SEC_M
  • HH_SEC_N
  • HH_SEC_O1
  • HH_SEC_O2
  • HH_SEC_P
  • HH_SEC_Q1
  • HH_SEC_Q2
  • HH_SEC_R
  • HH_SEC_S
  • HH_SEC_U2
  • HH_SEC_V
  • LF_NETWORK
  • LF_SEC_01
  • LF_SEC_02
  • LF_SEC_03
  • LF_SEC_04
  • LF_SEC_05
  • LF_SEC_06
  • LF_SEC_07
  • LF_SEC_08
  • LF_SEC_09
  • LF_SEC_10
  • LF_SEC_11A
  • LF_SEC_11B
  • LF_SEC_12
  • LF_SEC_13A
  • LF_SEC_13B
  • LF_SEC_A
  • HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NPSY3.PANEL.KEY
  • PlotGeovars_Y3
  • Y3_weights

What was done with the residue from this crop? (ag5a_33_2)

Data file: AG_SEC_5A

Overview

Valid: 84
Invalid: 8338
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 136
End: 136
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 CROP PRODUCES NO RESIDUE 0
0%
2 RESIDUE WAS LEFT IN FIELD 6
7.1%
3 MULCHED 2
2.4%
4 FOR GRAZING OWN ANIMALS 38
45.2%
5 FOR GRAZING OTHERS' ANIMALS 33
39.3%
6 FEEDING OWN ANIMALS 0
0%
7 FOR SALE 1
1.2%
8 OTHER (SPECIFY) 4
4.8%
Sysmiss 8338
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.