The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_1995_LSS-I_V01_M / variable [F117]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 1995-1996, First Round

Nepal, 1995 - 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_1995_LSS-I_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
347329
Downloads
50983
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • R1_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R1_Z01B_Parents
  • R1_Z01C_Activities
  • R1_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R1_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R1_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R1_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R1_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R1_Z02D1_WaterFirewood1
  • R1_Z02D2_WaterFirewood2
  • R1_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R1_Z04_Migration
  • R1_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R1_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R1_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06C_Durables
  • R1_Z07A_Literacy
  • R1_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R1_Z07C1_CurrEnroll
  • R1_Z07C2_CurrEnroll2
  • R1_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R1_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R1_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R1_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R1_Z09_Anthropometrics
  • R1_Z10A1_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10A2_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10B_PrePostNatCare
  • R1_Z10C_FamPlanning
  • R1_Z11A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R1_Z11A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R1_Z11B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R1_Z11B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R1_Z12A1A_LandOwned
  • R1_Z12A1B_LandOwned2
  • R1_Z12A1C_LandOwned3
  • R1_Z12A1D_LandOwned4
  • R1_Z12A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R1_Z12A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R1_Z12A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R1_Z12A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R1_Z12B1_FarmProduction
  • R1_Z12B2_FarmProduction2
  • R1_Z12C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R1_Z12C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R1_Z12C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R1_Z12C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R1_Z12C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R1_Z12C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R1_Z12D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R1_Z12E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R1_Z12E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R1_Z12E2_EarnLivestock
  • R1_Z12F_OwnFarmAssets
  • R1_Z12G_AgriExtension
  • R1_Z13A1_NAgriActivity
  • R1_Z13A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R1_Z13A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R1_Z13B_NAgriIncome
  • R1_Z14A1_Borrowing
  • R1_Z14A2_Borrowing2
  • R1_Z14A3_Borrowing3
  • R1_Z14B1_Lending1
  • R1_Z14B2_Lending2
  • R1_Z14B3_Lending3
  • R1_Z14C_HHAssets
  • R1_Z15A1_RemitnsSent
  • R1_Z15A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R1_Z15B1_RemitnsGot
  • R1_Z15B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R1_Z16_HHOtherInc
  • R1_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • sample_hh
  • sample96
  • RCOM1A1
  • RCOM1A2
  • RCOM1A3
  • RCOM1A4
  • RCOM1B
  • RCOM1C
  • RCOM2A
  • RCOM2B1
  • RCOM2B2
  • RCOM2C1
  • RCOM2C2
  • RCOM3A1
  • RCOM3A2
  • RCOM3B
  • RCOM3C1
  • RCOM3C2
  • RCOM3D
  • RCOM3E
  • RCOM4A1
  • RCOM4A2
  • RCOM4B1
  • RCOM4B2
  • RCOM5A
  • RCOM5B1
  • RCOM5B2
  • RCOM5C1
  • RCOM5C2
  • RCOM5D
  • RCOM6A
  • RCOM6B
  • RCOM6C
  • RCOM7A
  • RCOM7B
  • RCOM7C1
  • RCOM7C2
  • RCOM7D
  • RCOM8A
  • RCOM8B
  • RCOM8C1
  • RCOM8C2
  • RCOM8C3
  • RCOM8D
  • SAMPLE
  • UCOM1A1
  • UCOM1A2
  • UCOM1A3
  • UCOM1A4
  • UCOM1B
  • UCOM1C1
  • UCOM1C2
  • UCOM2
  • UCOM3A
  • UCOM3B
  • UCOM4
  • c1_nlss_public
  • R1_Z01A_HHRoster

Name of VDC (v8c05a)

Data file: RCOM8C1

Overview

Valid: 169
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 37
End: 61
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AARUBARI 1
0.6%
AGHUNATH PUR 8 1
0.6%
AHAN 1
0.6%
AMARPUR 1
0.6%
ARUGHAT 1
0.6%
BAITADI 1
0.6%
BALABAKAR 1
0.6%
BALAJU MARKET 1
0.6%
BALAMBU 1
0.6%
BALUWA BAZAR 1
0.6%
BANDIPUR 1
0.6%
BANDUR VDC DUMRE 1
0.6%
BANIGAMA 1
0.6%
BARAUDHORAN 1
0.6%
BARHATHAWA 1
0.6%
BARPAK 1
0.6%
BASANTAPUR 1
0.6%
BHAGAWATI 1
0.6%
BHIMTAR 1
0.6%
BHORLETAR 1
0.6%
BIJESWAR 1
0.6%
BIRATNAGAR 1
0.6%
BIRENDRA NAGER 1
0.6%
BIRENDRANAGAR 1
0.6%
BIRJUNG NA. PA 1
0.6%
BIRPUR 1
0.6%
CHAINPUR 3
1.8%
CHAKCHAKI 1
0.6%
CHALAHI 1
0.6%
CHANDRA NIGHA PUR 1
0.6%
CHAPAGANGU BAZAR 1
0.6%
CHAPAGAUN MARKET 1
0.6%
CHARIKOT 1
0.6%
CHAUTARA 1
0.6%
CHHAUDE 1
0.6%
CHHINCHU 1
0.6%
CHISAPANI KAILALO 1
0.6%
CHITAWAN 1
0.6%
DADALDHURA 1
0.6%
DAMAK PANCHAMI 1
0.6%
DARCHULA 1
0.6%
DAYANAGAR 1
0.6%
DEVIMANDOU 1
0.6%
DHARAMPUR 1
0.6%
DHIKUR POKHARI 1
0.6%
DHUKHIKHEL MUNICIPALITY 1
0.6%
DHULARI 1
0.6%
DIKTEL 1
0.6%
DIPAYAL 2
1.2%
DULEGAUDA 1
0.6%
FATEPUR 1
0.6%
GAJULE 1
0.6%
GAMGARI 1
0.6%
GARDI 1
0.6%
GARI 1
0.6%
GAUR NAGARPALIKA 1
0.6%
GAUSHALA 1
0.6%
GENA BATHANA 1
0.6%
GHAILADUWA 1
0.6%
GHUSREE 1
0.6%
GOKULESWER 1
0.6%
GORKHA BAZAR 1
0.6%
HALANGA 1 1
0.6%
HANUMAN NAGAR 1
0.6%
HARDENI 1
0.6%
HAREWA 1
0.6%
HATHIOL 1
0.6%
HUMDE 1
0.6%
ILAM 1
0.6%
ITAHARI 1
0.6%
JALBZRE 1
0.6%
JANAKPUR 1
0.6%
JANAKPUR NA.PA. 1
0.6%
JANAKPUR NAGARPALIKA 1
0.6%
JOGIMARA 1
0.6%
JOSHIPUR 1
0.6%
KAKAIYA N. P. 1
0.6%
KAKANI 1
0.6%
KALAIYA N.P. 1
0.6%
KALAKHET 1
0.6%
KALIKA 2
1.2%
KALYANPUR 1
0.6%
KAMAL BINAYAK 1
0.6%
KARMATIYA 1
0.6%
KATAHARIYA GA.BI SA 1
0.6%
KATARI 2
1.2%
KAVRA 1
0.6%
KHAJURGACHHI 1
0.6%
KHAT 1
0.6%
KHOPA CHANDU 1
0.6%
LAHAN 2
1.2%
LAXMIPUR 2
1.2%
M1NJ1RIYA 1
0.6%
MADAR 1
0.6%
MAHENDRA NAGAR 1
0.6%
MAHENDRA NAGR 1
0.6%
MAKAR 1
0.6%
MALANGAWA 1
0.6%
MALANGAWA NA.PA. 1
0.6%
MALEKU 1
0.6%
MANAKAMANA 1
0.6%
MANKHA 1
0.6%
MUGLAHA 1
0.6%
MUR KUTE 1
0.6%
NASUREYA 1
0.6%
NECHA 1
0.6%
NEIGHBORING VDC 1
0.6%
NEPALGUNJ 2
1.2%
NETRAGANJ 1
0.6%
NICH GAD 1
0.6%
NO SELL ANY AGRI.OUTPUT 1
0.6%
NUWA GAUN 1
0.6%
OAKHAL DHUNGA 1
0.6%
PAKADI 1
0.6%
PAKHRIBAS 1
0.6%
PARASI 2
1.2%
PARSA DEWADH 1
0.6%
PEOPLE DO NOT SELL CROP 1
0.6%
PHAKDEV PANCHAMI 1
0.6%
PHARSATIKAAR 1
0.6%
PHATAKSHILA 1
0.6%
PHULBARI 1
0.6%
PHUNGLING 2
1.2%
POKHARA MUNICIPALITY 1
0.6%
PRAGATINAGAR 1
0.6%
PUTALI BAZAR 1
0.6%
PUTALI BAZAR VDC 1
0.6%
RAKHU BHAIGABATI 1
0.6%
RANGELI 2
1.2%
RANIBAS GHODETAR 1
0.6%
SABHA POKHARI 1
0.6%
SAKHARANTI 1
0.6%
SALLERI 1
0.6%
SANISCHARE 1
0.6%
SANKHUTAR 1
0.6%
SAT BISE 1
0.6%
SATISHDHAN 1
0.6%
SEMALAR 1
0.6%
SHANO SHREE 1
0.6%
SHIKHAR KOTR 1
0.6%
SIBALAYA 1
0.6%
SIDDHESWOR 1
0.6%
SINAMANGAL 1
0.6%
SINDHULI 1
0.6%
SISUWA KATAIYA 1
0.6%
SIWRWA PACHHAWARI 1
0.6%
SUNDAR BAZAR 1
0.6%
SUNWAL 1
0.6%
SURKHET 1
0.6%
SYAULE BAZAR 1
0.6%
TAPLEJUNG 1
0.6%
THAKURDWARA 1
0.6%
TIKUNIYA 1
0.6%
TOPGACHHI 1
0.6%
TRIBHUWAN NAGAR 1
0.6%
TRISHULI MUNICIPALITY 1
0.6%
TULSIPUR 1
0.6%
UMA PREM PUR 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.