The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_1995_LSS-I_V01_M / variable [F18]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 1995-1996, First Round

Nepal, 1995 - 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_1995_LSS-I_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
354105
Downloads
51342
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • R1_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R1_Z01B_Parents
  • R1_Z01C_Activities
  • R1_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R1_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R1_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R1_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R1_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R1_Z02D1_WaterFirewood1
  • R1_Z02D2_WaterFirewood2
  • R1_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R1_Z04_Migration
  • R1_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R1_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R1_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06C_Durables
  • R1_Z07A_Literacy
  • R1_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R1_Z07C1_CurrEnroll
  • R1_Z07C2_CurrEnroll2
  • R1_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R1_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R1_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R1_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R1_Z09_Anthropometrics
  • R1_Z10A1_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10A2_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10B_PrePostNatCare
  • R1_Z10C_FamPlanning
  • R1_Z11A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R1_Z11A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R1_Z11B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R1_Z11B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R1_Z12A1A_LandOwned
  • R1_Z12A1B_LandOwned2
  • R1_Z12A1C_LandOwned3
  • R1_Z12A1D_LandOwned4
  • R1_Z12A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R1_Z12A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R1_Z12A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R1_Z12A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R1_Z12B1_FarmProduction
  • R1_Z12B2_FarmProduction2
  • R1_Z12C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R1_Z12C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R1_Z12C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R1_Z12C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R1_Z12C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R1_Z12C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R1_Z12D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R1_Z12E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R1_Z12E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R1_Z12E2_EarnLivestock
  • R1_Z12F_OwnFarmAssets
  • R1_Z12G_AgriExtension
  • R1_Z13A1_NAgriActivity
  • R1_Z13A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R1_Z13A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R1_Z13B_NAgriIncome
  • R1_Z14A1_Borrowing
  • R1_Z14A2_Borrowing2
  • R1_Z14A3_Borrowing3
  • R1_Z14B1_Lending1
  • R1_Z14B2_Lending2
  • R1_Z14B3_Lending3
  • R1_Z14C_HHAssets
  • R1_Z15A1_RemitnsSent
  • R1_Z15A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R1_Z15B1_RemitnsGot
  • R1_Z15B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R1_Z16_HHOtherInc
  • R1_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • sample_hh
  • sample96
  • RCOM1A1
  • RCOM1A2
  • RCOM1A3
  • RCOM1A4
  • RCOM1B
  • RCOM1C
  • RCOM2A
  • RCOM2B1
  • RCOM2B2
  • RCOM2C1
  • RCOM2C2
  • RCOM3A1
  • RCOM3A2
  • RCOM3B
  • RCOM3C1
  • RCOM3C2
  • RCOM3D
  • RCOM3E
  • RCOM4A1
  • RCOM4A2
  • RCOM4B1
  • RCOM4B2
  • RCOM5A
  • RCOM5B1
  • RCOM5B2
  • RCOM5C1
  • RCOM5C2
  • RCOM5D
  • RCOM6A
  • RCOM6B
  • RCOM6C
  • RCOM7A
  • RCOM7B
  • RCOM7C1
  • RCOM7C2
  • RCOM7D
  • RCOM8A
  • RCOM8B
  • RCOM8C1
  • RCOM8C2
  • RCOM8C3
  • RCOM8D
  • SAMPLE
  • UCOM1A1
  • UCOM1A2
  • UCOM1A3
  • UCOM1A4
  • UCOM1B
  • UCOM1C1
  • UCOM1C2
  • UCOM2
  • UCOM3A
  • UCOM3B
  • UCOM4
  • c1_nlss_public
  • R1_Z01A_HHRoster

S06C_06 Current value (Rs) (r1_durbl_vn)

Data file: R1_Z06C_Durables

Overview

Valid: 10669
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 900000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 26
End: 31
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 900000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 27
0.3%
5 1
0%
7 1
0%
10 2
0%
15 2
0%
20 3
0%
30 8
0.1%
35 1
0%
40 5
0%
50 33
0.3%
60 10
0.1%
65 2
0%
70 6
0.1%
75 7
0.1%
80 11
0.1%
90 1
0%
100 129
1.2%
115 1
0%
120 3
0%
125 3
0%
135 1
0%
150 68
0.6%
160 7
0.1%
175 1
0%
180 3
0%
195 1
0%
200 321
3%
225 1
0%
230 2
0%
240 4
0%
250 75
0.7%
270 1
0%
280 3
0%
300 300
2.8%
310 1
0%
320 6
0.1%
325 1
0%
350 33
0.3%
375 1
0%
400 298
2.8%
450 17
0.2%
454 1
0%
475 1
0%
480 4
0%
500 673
6.3%
550 10
0.1%
560 2
0%
580 1
0%
591 1
0%
600 266
2.5%
608 1
0%
620 1
0%
625 1
0%
640 3
0%
650 14
0.1%
700 220
2.1%
725 1
0%
750 10
0.1%
800 298
2.8%
825 1
0%
850 4
0%
900 84
0.8%
920 1
0%
940 1
0%
950 6
0.1%
960 3
0%
998 1
0%
1000 940
8.8%
1050 9
0.1%
1100 30
0.3%
1150 1
0%
1200 322
3%
1225 1
0%
1250 1
0%
1280 1
0%
1300 46
0.4%
1350 4
0%
1400 45
0.4%
1440 1
0%
1450 2
0%
1500 485
4.5%
1550 2
0%
1600 82
0.8%
1650 3
0%
1680 1
0%
1700 32
0.3%
1750 1
0%
1800 82
0.8%
1824 1
0%
1900 8
0.1%
1950 1
0%
2000 871
8.2%
2100 10
0.1%
2150 1
0%
2200 48
0.4%
2300 7
0.1%
2330 1
0%
2400 29
0.3%
2500 246
2.3%
2600 14
0.1%
2650 1
0%
2700 10
0.1%
2800 18
0.2%
2900 1
0%
3000 532
5%
3100 2
0%
3120 1
0%
3200 24
0.2%
3300 2
0%
3400 2
0%
3406 1
0%
3500 98
0.9%
3520 1
0%
3600 14
0.1%
3700 3
0%
3800 11
0.1%
4000 463
4.3%
4160 1
0%
4200 6
0.1%
4250 1
0%
4400 5
0%
4500 77
0.7%
4600 2
0%
4750 1
0%
4800 5
0%
4900 2
0%
5000 510
4.8%
5050 1
0%
5100 2
0%
5200 5
0%
5250 1
0%
5300 3
0%
5400 1
0%
5500 18
0.2%
5600 3
0%
5650 1
0%
5700 2
0%
5800 2
0%
6000 189
1.8%
6200 1
0%
6250 1
0%
6400 1
0%
6500 13
0.1%
6600 1
0%
7000 155
1.5%
7200 2
0%
7400 1
0%
7500 10
0.1%
7600 1
0%
7800 1
0%
8000 191
1.8%
8100 1
0%
8200 1
0%
8400 1
0%
8500 9
0.1%
8600 1
0%
8700 1
0%
8800 1
0%
9000 80
0.7%
9500 5
0%
10000 305
2.9%
10500 5
0%
10600 2
0%
10700 1
0%
10800 3
0%
11000 29
0.3%
11500 1
0%
12000 129
1.2%
12500 4
0%
12700 1
0%
13000 23
0.2%
13350 1
0%
13840 1
0%
14000 29
0.3%
14450 1
0%
15000 177
1.7%
15500 1
0%
15700 1
0%
16000 65
0.6%
16400 1
0%
16500 1
0%
16600 1
0%
17000 23
0.2%
17500 2
0%
17680 1
0%
18000 46
0.4%
18200 1
0%
18300 1
0%
19000 12
0.1%
20000 166
1.6%
20350 1
0%
20500 1
0%
21000 11
0.1%
21200 1
0%
21300 1
0%
21500 1
0%
22000 25
0.2%
23000 7
0.1%
23800 1
0%
24000 28
0.3%
24300 1
0%
24500 1
0%
24950 1
0%
25000 97
0.9%
26000 11
0.1%
26500 1
0%
27000 15
0.1%
28000 8
0.1%
29000 4
0%
29200 1
0%
29700 1
0%
30000 82
0.8%
30900 1
0%
31000 4
0%
31500 1
0%
32000 19
0.2%
33000 1
0%
34000 2
0%
35000 33
0.3%
36000 7
0.1%
36300 1
0%
37000 2
0%
37400 1
0%
38000 5
0%
39000 1
0%
39500 2
0%
40000 69
0.6%
40500 1
0%
41000 3
0%
42000 2
0%
42600 1
0%
43000 2
0%
44700 1
0%
45000 22
0.2%
46000 1
0%
46600 1
0%
47000 1
0%
48000 2
0%
50000 75
0.7%
51000 1
0%
52000 5
0%
53000 1
0%
54000 3
0%
55000 6
0.1%
56000 4
0%
59000 1
0%
60000 44
0.4%
60500 1
0%
63000 1
0%
64000 3
0%
64500 1
0%
65000 8
0.1%
66000 2
0%
68000 3
0%
70000 18
0.2%
72000 3
0%
72600 1
0%
75000 8
0.1%
78000 2
0%
79000 1
0%
80000 15
0.1%
85000 3
0%
86000 1
0%
89000 1
0%
90000 8
0.1%
92000 1
0%
95000 1
0%
100000 31
0.3%
101400 1
0%
102000 1
0%
103500 1
0%
104000 2
0%
110000 1
0%
111000 1
0%
115000 1
0%
120000 3
0%
125000 1
0%
129300 1
0%
130000 1
0%
140000 1
0%
150000 6
0.1%
155000 1
0%
160000 1
0%
180000 1
0%
185000 1
0%
192000 1
0%
200000 5
0%
215000 1
0%
225000 1
0%
230000 1
0%
250000 3
0%
251000 1
0%
256000 1
0%
270000 1
0%
275000 1
0%
280000 1
0%
300000 2
0%
304000 1
0%
312000 1
0%
327857 1
0%
350000 1
0%
400000 1
0%
450000 3
0%
470000 1
0%
515000 1
0%
600000 1
0%
700000 1
0%
735000 1
0%
900000 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.