The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_1995_LSS-I_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 1995-1996, First Round

Nepal, 1995 - 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_1995_LSS-I_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
354232
Downloads
51345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • R1_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R1_Z01B_Parents
  • R1_Z01C_Activities
  • R1_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R1_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R1_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R1_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R1_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R1_Z02D1_WaterFirewood1
  • R1_Z02D2_WaterFirewood2
  • R1_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R1_Z04_Migration
  • R1_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R1_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R1_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06C_Durables
  • R1_Z07A_Literacy
  • R1_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R1_Z07C1_CurrEnroll
  • R1_Z07C2_CurrEnroll2
  • R1_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R1_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R1_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R1_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R1_Z09_Anthropometrics
  • R1_Z10A1_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10A2_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10B_PrePostNatCare
  • R1_Z10C_FamPlanning
  • R1_Z11A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R1_Z11A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R1_Z11B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R1_Z11B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R1_Z12A1A_LandOwned
  • R1_Z12A1B_LandOwned2
  • R1_Z12A1C_LandOwned3
  • R1_Z12A1D_LandOwned4
  • R1_Z12A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R1_Z12A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R1_Z12A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R1_Z12A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R1_Z12B1_FarmProduction
  • R1_Z12B2_FarmProduction2
  • R1_Z12C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R1_Z12C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R1_Z12C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R1_Z12C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R1_Z12C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R1_Z12C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R1_Z12D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R1_Z12E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R1_Z12E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R1_Z12E2_EarnLivestock
  • R1_Z12F_OwnFarmAssets
  • R1_Z12G_AgriExtension
  • R1_Z13A1_NAgriActivity
  • R1_Z13A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R1_Z13A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R1_Z13B_NAgriIncome
  • R1_Z14A1_Borrowing
  • R1_Z14A2_Borrowing2
  • R1_Z14A3_Borrowing3
  • R1_Z14B1_Lending1
  • R1_Z14B2_Lending2
  • R1_Z14B3_Lending3
  • R1_Z14C_HHAssets
  • R1_Z15A1_RemitnsSent
  • R1_Z15A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R1_Z15B1_RemitnsGot
  • R1_Z15B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R1_Z16_HHOtherInc
  • R1_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • sample_hh
  • sample96
  • RCOM1A1
  • RCOM1A2
  • RCOM1A3
  • RCOM1A4
  • RCOM1B
  • RCOM1C
  • RCOM2A
  • RCOM2B1
  • RCOM2B2
  • RCOM2C1
  • RCOM2C2
  • RCOM3A1
  • RCOM3A2
  • RCOM3B
  • RCOM3C1
  • RCOM3C2
  • RCOM3D
  • RCOM3E
  • RCOM4A1
  • RCOM4A2
  • RCOM4B1
  • RCOM4B2
  • RCOM5A
  • RCOM5B1
  • RCOM5B2
  • RCOM5C1
  • RCOM5C2
  • RCOM5D
  • RCOM6A
  • RCOM6B
  • RCOM6C
  • RCOM7A
  • RCOM7B
  • RCOM7C1
  • RCOM7C2
  • RCOM7D
  • RCOM8A
  • RCOM8B
  • RCOM8C1
  • RCOM8C2
  • RCOM8C3
  • RCOM8D
  • SAMPLE
  • UCOM1A1
  • UCOM1A2
  • UCOM1A3
  • UCOM1A4
  • UCOM1B
  • UCOM1C1
  • UCOM1C2
  • UCOM2
  • UCOM3A
  • UCOM3B
  • UCOM4
  • c1_nlss_public
  • R1_Z01A_HHRoster

S08A_05 Amount spent (Rs) (r1_crnilspnt)

Data file: R1_Z08A_ChronIllnes

Overview

Valid: 1209
Invalid: 17677
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 100000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 24
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 100000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 328
27.1%
2 2
0.2%
5 1
0.1%
9 1
0.1%
10 3
0.2%
15 1
0.1%
17 1
0.1%
18 1
0.1%
20 2
0.2%
24 1
0.1%
25 1
0.1%
30 1
0.1%
40 2
0.2%
48 1
0.1%
50 13
1.1%
60 3
0.2%
70 2
0.2%
74 1
0.1%
80 1
0.1%
90 1
0.1%
100 30
2.5%
120 3
0.2%
150 10
0.8%
160 2
0.2%
180 1
0.1%
200 52
4.3%
210 1
0.1%
216 1
0.1%
223 1
0.1%
240 3
0.2%
242 1
0.1%
250 7
0.6%
252 1
0.1%
270 3
0.2%
280 1
0.1%
300 42
3.5%
336 1
0.1%
340 1
0.1%
350 3
0.2%
360 3
0.2%
365 2
0.2%
370 1
0.1%
380 1
0.1%
400 43
3.6%
438 1
0.1%
480 3
0.2%
500 72
6%
570 1
0.1%
600 30
2.5%
700 17
1.4%
720 3
0.2%
744 1
0.1%
780 1
0.1%
800 16
1.3%
850 1
0.1%
870 1
0.1%
880 1
0.1%
900 11
0.9%
924 1
0.1%
950 1
0.1%
960 2
0.2%
1000 76
6.3%
1100 5
0.4%
1150 1
0.1%
1200 44
3.6%
1300 5
0.4%
1368 1
0.1%
1400 6
0.5%
1440 2
0.2%
1500 26
2.2%
1536 1
0.1%
1600 6
0.5%
1700 2
0.2%
1800 9
0.7%
1825 1
0.1%
1900 1
0.1%
1950 1
0.1%
2000 56
4.6%
2051 1
0.1%
2100 3
0.2%
2400 7
0.6%
2500 15
1.2%
2700 1
0.1%
3000 25
2.1%
3200 1
0.1%
3500 3
0.2%
3600 4
0.3%
4000 29
2.4%
4200 1
0.1%
4380 1
0.1%
4500 3
0.2%
4800 3
0.2%
5000 28
2.3%
5400 1
0.1%
5500 1
0.1%
5600 1
0.1%
5900 1
0.1%
6000 15
1.2%
6800 1
0.1%
7000 10
0.8%
8000 13
1.1%
8500 1
0.1%
8600 1
0.1%
9000 4
0.3%
9600 1
0.1%
10000 21
1.7%
10100 1
0.1%
12000 5
0.4%
13000 1
0.1%
14000 1
0.1%
15000 3
0.2%
15500 1
0.1%
16000 3
0.2%
20000 3
0.2%
25000 1
0.1%
27000 1
0.1%
28000 2
0.2%
30000 1
0.1%
56000 1
0.1%
65000 1
0.1%
100000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 17677
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.