The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
199142
Downloads
11771
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Specify cause for missing school or college if other (s02q11b_s)

Data file: Section_2

Overview

Valid: 800
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 69
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Blockades 58
7.3%
Bunking 3
0.4%
Busy in playing 11
1.4%
Cant manage time due to teaching profession 4
0.5%
Child labour 1
0.1%
Couldnt drop kid to school 1
0.1%
Couldn’t go due to rainfall 1
0.1%
Did not want to go 19
2.4%
Did not want to go, due to fear that teacher might punish 1
0.1%
Didn’t went to school due to far distance of school 1
0.1%
Doesn’t go regularly due to laziness 1
0.1%
Doesn’t go when doesn’t want to 1
0.1%
Don’t know 1
0.1%
Due to Cold climate 1
0.1%
Due to Earthquake 23
2.9%
Due to Earthquake and didn’t want to go. 3
0.4%
Due to brother's illness 1
0.1%
Due to difficulties in walking 3
0.4%
Due to earthquake 7
0.9%
Due to earthquake & blockades 23
2.9%
Due to earthquake and strike 120
15%
Due to fasting 1
0.1%
Due to flood 4
0.5%
Due to flood and lanslide 1
0.1%
Due to illness and strike 1
0.1%
Due to job 4
0.5%
Due to marriage function 2
0.3%
Due to maternity 1
0.1%
Due to preparation of "lok sewa" course 1
0.1%
Due to puja(holy ceremony) 1
0.1%
Due to rainfall 2
0.3%
Due to rise in river level and difficulties to school 2
0.3%
Due to rise in river water level 1
0.1%
Due to school being too far 5
0.6%
Due to shop business and small kid 1
0.1%
Due to small age 1
0.1%
Due to strike 8
1%
Due to strike and denied by family to go college regularly 1
0.1%
Due to strike and earthquake 4
0.5%
Due to strikes 71
8.9%
Due to strikes and work at home 1
0.1%
Due to teacher being absent 2
0.3%
Due to teaching job 1
0.1%
Due to teaching profession 1
0.1%
Due to works 1
0.1%
Earthquake and strike 2
0.3%
Holiday 1
0.1%
Holiday duration 2
0.3%
Kept to see after small child 1
0.1%
Lack of company 1
0.1%
Lack of company to go to school as it is far in distance 1
0.1%
Lazy to go 9
1.1%
Needed to go to village 1
0.1%
Negligency to studies 1
0.1%
No person to drop kid to school 1
0.1%
No reason 2
0.3%
Not interested in school 1
0.1%
Not interested in studies 2
0.3%
Not interested in study 6
0.8%
Nothing 12
1.5%
Occasionally refuses to go 1
0.1%
Only goes during exams 4
0.5%
Only goes during exams, self study 1
0.1%
Only goes for exams 1
0.1%
Only goes for exams due to job 1
0.1%
Only goes to college during exams 1
0.1%
Over aged at current class and not interested in studies 1
0.1%
Pabhn jan mandain 1
0.1%
Personal matters 3
0.4%
Playing at home 1
0.1%
Public holiday 1
0.1%
Refused to go 105
13.1%
Refused to go being too small 1
0.1%
Refused to go due to rainfall 1
0.1%
Refused to go for studies 1
0.1%
Refused to go to school 11
1.4%
Refused to go to school due to small age 1
0.1%
Refused to go to school(crying) 1
0.1%
Refused to study 7
0.9%
Seasonal migration to India for work 1
0.1%
Self study at home 4
0.5%
Strike 116
14.5%
Strike and earthquake 7
0.9%
Strike and illness 3
0.4%
Strike and works at home 1
0.1%
Strikes, earthquake and illness 1
0.1%
Tari Bandi 3
0.4%
Terai strike 1
0.1%
Too small in age 1
0.1%
Utikai 2
0.3%
Went hometown 1
0.1%
Went out (other location) 1
0.1%
Went out with mother 1
0.1%
Went to attend marriage 1
0.1%
Went to ktm with brother 1
0.1%
Went to meet family 53
6.6%
Went to play games 1
0.1%
Went to relatives 2
0.3%
Went to relatives with mother 1
0.1%
Went to uncle's house 1
0.1%
Went to uncle's house (mama) 5
0.6%
When one of the two mate is absent the anther doesn’t goes school too 1
0.1%
Works at home and strike 2
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.