The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F15]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
162129
Downloads
11404
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Name of District (district)

Data file: Section_5a

Overview

Valid: 84620
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 75
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Taplejung 498
0.6%
2 Panchthar 0
0%
3 Ilam 1682
2%
4 Jhapa 2602
3.1%
5 Morang 3423
4%
6 Sunsari 2354
2.8%
7 Dhankuta 1099
1.3%
8 Tehrathum 0
0%
9 Sankhuwasabha 0
0%
10 Bhojpur 1394
1.6%
11 Solukhumbu 830
1%
12 Okhaldhunga 865
1%
13 Khotang 1564
1.8%
14 Udayapur 1793
2.1%
15 Saptari 2171
2.6%
16 Siraha 0
0%
17 Dhanusha 2348
2.8%
18 Mahottari 1827
2.2%
19 Sarlahi 2382
2.8%
20 Sindhuli 1834
2.2%
21 Ramechhap 0
0%
22 Dolakha 1096
1.3%
23 Sindhupalchok 2377
2.8%
24 Kabhrepalanchok 2415
2.9%
25 Lalitpur 0
0%
26 Bhaktapur 0
0%
27 Kathmandu 0
0%
28 Nuwakot 1571
1.9%
29 Rasuwa 0
0%
30 Dhading 2372
2.8%
31 Makwanpur 2098
2.5%
32 Rautahat 0
0%
33 Bara 1958
2.3%
34 Parsa 1406
1.7%
35 Chitwan 0
0%
36 Gorkha 812
1%
37 Lamjung 866
1%
38 Tanahun 1243
1.5%
39 Syangja 1069
1.3%
40 Kaski 0
0%
41 Manang 0
0%
42 Mustang 0
0%
43 Myagdi 815
1%
44 Parbat 0
0%
45 Baglung 1662
2%
46 Gulmi 2436
2.9%
47 Palpa 1743
2.1%
48 Nawalparasi 3699
4.4%
49 Rupandehi 4004
4.7%
50 Kapilbastu 0
0%
51 Arghakhanchi 0
0%
52 Pyuthan 0
0%
53 Rolpa 1413
1.7%
54 Rukum 1754
2.1%
55 Salyan 0
0%
56 Dang 2352
2.8%
57 Banke 2146
2.5%
58 Bardiya 0
0%
59 Surkhet 2101
2.5%
60 Dailekh 1327
1.6%
61 Jajarkot 1111
1.3%
62 Dolpa 0
0%
63 Jumla 388
0.5%
64 Kalikot 731
0.9%
65 Mugu 0
0%
66 Humla 0
0%
67 Bajura 618
0.7%
68 Bajhang 794
0.9%
69 Achham 1071
1.3%
70 Doti 755
0.9%
71 Kailali 3840
4.5%
72 Kanchanpur 0
0%
73 Dadeldhura 0
0%
74 Baitadi 1115
1.3%
75 Darchula 796
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.