The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F44]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
198533
Downloads
11762
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Type of benefit household members actually received (s14q13b)

Data file: Section_14b

Overview

Valid: 212
Type: Discrete
Width: 154
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 10
4.7%
300 1
0.5%
400 1
0.5%
50 Persantage Cash Discount In Annual Fee, Because Of Her Father Was Dead In Bus Accident, Then School Decided That They Are Poor Family So Cash Discount. 1
0.5%
6000 1
0.5%
700 1
0.5%
Apple Milk 1
0.5%
Apple,Orange 1
0.5%
Bag 1
0.5%
Bag ,Book 1
0.5%
Bag Dress 1
0.5%
Banvita 1
0.5%
Book 3
1.4%
Book Copy And Cash 1
0.5%
Books And Copy 1
0.5%
Books Copy 2
0.9%
Books Copy Cash 1
0.5%
Books Copy Dress 1
0.5%
Cash 96
45.3%
Cash , In Kind 1
0.5%
Cash And Books 2
0.9%
Cash And In Kind 2
0.9%
Cash, Dress 1
0.5%
Cash400 1
0.5%
Clothes 10
4.7%
Clothes, Towel 1
0.5%
Copy Book 1
0.5%
Copy,Pencil, Pen 1
0.5%
Dress 1
0.5%
Dress .Pen.Book. 1
0.5%
Dress And Bag 1
0.5%
Dress Cloth, Bag, Copy, Pencil 1
0.5%
Dress, Bag 1
0.5%
Dress, Bag, Copy,Pen 1
0.5%
Dress, Copy 1
0.5%
Dress. 1
0.5%
Economic 9
4.2%
Educational Instruments 1
0.5%
Food 1
0.5%
Free Aducation 1
0.5%
Free Education 1
0.5%
Full Scholarship 2
0.9%
Good Health 1
0.5%
Hen 5, Weaning Food2Kg, Egg 30 1
0.5%
Horlicks 2
0.9%
In Kind 14
6.6%
In Kind And Cash 1
0.5%
Inkind 1
0.5%
Medicine 1
0.5%
Medicine, Weaning Food 1
0.5%
Milk,Apple 1
0.5%
Money 1
0.5%
No Idea 1
0.5%
Nutritious Food 1
0.5%
Poultry 1
0.5%
Scholarship 1
0.5%
School Bag 1
0.5%
School Dress 6
2.8%
School Dress & Educational Instruments 1
0.5%
School Educational Material 1
0.5%
Stationery, Uniform 1
0.5%
Track Suit 1
0.5%
Tuition Fee Discount 1
0.5%
Weaning Food 1
0.5%
Weaning Food Flour, Weaning, Injection 1
0.5%
Year 400 Payeko 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.