The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F46]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
198534
Downloads
11762
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

First of the two main strategies adopted. (s15q13a)

Data file: Section_15a

Overview

Valid: 7708
Invalid: 264
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 41
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 1450
18.8%
1 Spent savings 3580
46.4%
2 Pawned the house or land 20
0.3%
3 Pawned farm animals/equipment 1
0%
4 Pawned other properties 12
0.2%
5 Sold the house or land 15
0.2%
6 Sold farm animals/equiment 212
2.8%
7 Sold other properties 15
0.2%
8 Borrowed from a private bank 32
0.4%
9 Borrowed from a government bank 26
0.3%
10 Borrowed from moneylenders/sharks 323
4.2%
11 Borrowed from friends 423
5.5%
12 Cut back on food consumtpion 285
3.7%
13 Shifted to cheaper food items 266
3.5%
14 Relied more on homegrown produce 255
3.3%
15 Cut back on consumtpion 111
1.4%
16 Shifted to cheaper non-food products/services 110
1.4%
17 Stopped/postponed consumping products/services 56
0.7%
18 Transferred children from private to public schools 3
0%
19 Withdrew/postponed admission of children to school 95
1.2%
20 Children in school skipped classes 6
0.1%
21 Shifted to cheaper school supplies 2
0%
22 Reduced allowances for children in school 1
0%
23 Children's school performance was affected 0
0%
24 Children had repeat grade 1
0%
25 Less use of Health Item 0
0%
26 Received financial support from relatives 15
0.2%
27 Received other material support from relatives 6
0.1%
28 Received financial support from friends/neighbors 8
0.1%
29 Received other material support form friends/neighbors 7
0.1%
30 Received assistance from government 229
3%
31 Received assistance from NGO/Church 45
0.6%
32 Head worked more than 1 job 34
0.4%
33 Head seeking additional job 21
0.3%
34 Spouse went to work 9
0.1%
35 Children 5-17 went to work children 0
0%
36 18+ went to work 28
0.4%
37 Member 60 above went to work 0
0%
38 Moved in with relatives 0
0%
39 Relatives moved in 1
0%
40 Relatives moved away in search of work 4
0.1%
41 Postponed child bearing 1
0%
Sysmiss 264
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.