The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F46]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
199141
Downloads
11771
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Second of the two main strategies adopted. (s15q13b)

Data file: Section_15a

Overview

Valid: 6326
Invalid: 1646
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 41
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 3262
51.6%
1 Spent savings 157
2.5%
2 Pawned the house or land 3
0%
3 Pawned farm animals/equipment 1
0%
4 Pawned other properties 4
0.1%
5 Sold the house or land 2
0%
6 Sold farm animals/equiment 84
1.3%
7 Sold other properties 11
0.2%
8 Borrowed from a private bank 11
0.2%
9 Borrowed from a government bank 14
0.2%
10 Borrowed from moneylenders/sharks 166
2.6%
11 Borrowed from friends 195
3.1%
12 Cut back on food consumtpion 363
5.7%
13 Shifted to cheaper food items 226
3.6%
14 Relied more on homegrown produce 411
6.5%
15 Cut back on consumtpion 229
3.6%
16 Shifted to cheaper non-food products/services 180
2.8%
17 Stopped/postponed consumping products/services 81
1.3%
18 Transferred children from private to public schools 6
0.1%
19 Withdrew/postponed admission of children to school 12
0.2%
20 Children in school skipped classes 0
0%
21 Shifted to cheaper school supplies 8
0.1%
22 Reduced allowances for children in school 6
0.1%
23 Children's school performance was affected 0
0%
24 Children had repeat grade 2
0%
25 Less use of Health Item 0
0%
26 Received financial support from relatives 43
0.7%
27 Received other material support from relatives 20
0.3%
28 Received financial support from friends/neighbors 16
0.3%
29 Received other material support form friends/neighbors 9
0.1%
30 Received assistance from government 324
5.1%
31 Received assistance from NGO/Church 182
2.9%
32 Head worked more than 1 job 73
1.2%
33 Head seeking additional job 72
1.1%
34 Spouse went to work 29
0.5%
35 Children 5-17 went to work children 4
0.1%
36 18+ went to work 76
1.2%
37 Member 60 above went to work 5
0.1%
38 Moved in with relatives 12
0.2%
39 Relatives moved in 15
0.2%
40 Relatives moved away in search of work 12
0.2%
41 Postponed child bearing 0
0%
Sysmiss 1646
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.