The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2005_LSMS_V01_M / variable [F139]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2005

Albania, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2005_LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kzst-d297
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
586733
Downloads
54029
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • agriculture_hhlevel
  • filters
  • identification
  • part1_roster_a
  • part1_roster_b
  • part2_roster
  • part3_roster
  • part4_roster
  • part5_roster
  • part6_roster
  • part7_roster
  • part8_roster_a
  • part8_roster_b
  • part9_roster_a
  • part9_roster_b
  • part10_roster
  • part11_roster
  • bookbread_cl
  • bookchecklist_cl
  • bookdaily_cl
  • bookfoodeaten_cl
  • bookmetadata_cl
  • booknonpurchased_cl
  • community_all
  • community_dups
  • check_form_food_cl
  • communication_cl
  • communication_mobile_cl
  • dwellingA_cl
  • dwellingB_cl
  • dwellingC1_cl
  • dwellingC2_cl
  • dwellingC3_cl
  • educationA_cl
  • educationB_cl
  • educationC_cl
  • fertility_cl
  • filters_cl
  • healthA_cl
  • healthB_cl
  • household_rosterA_cl
  • household_rosterB_cl
  • id_agric_household_animals_cl
  • id_agric_household_cl
  • identification_cl
  • labourA_cl
  • labourB_cl
  • labourC_cl
  • labourD_cl
  • migrationA_cl
  • migrationB_cl
  • migrationB2_cl
  • migrationC_cl
  • migrationD_cl
  • migrationD2_cl
  • migrationE_cl
  • non_farm_business_cl
  • non_farm_business_first_cl
  • non_food_expendituresA_cl
  • non_food_expendituresB_cl
  • non_food_expendituresC_cl
  • other_income_cl
  • poverty
  • social_assistance_cl
  • social_capital_cl
  • subjective_poverty_cl
  • weights_cl
  • weights_psu

Sources for goverment actions (m16_q16_2)

Data file: social_capital_cl

Overview

Valid: 3837
Invalid: 3
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 36
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 End of List 409
10.7%
1 Talking with relatives, friends and neighbors 1322
34.5%
2 Community bulletin boards 33
0.9%
3 Community or local newspapers 82
2.1%
4 National newspaper 503
13.1%
5 Radio 806
21%
6 Television 529
13.8%
7 Groups or associations 31
0.8%
8 Business or work associates 50
1.3%
9 Community leaders 22
0.6%
10 An agent of the government 42
1.1%
11 NGOs 1
0%
12 Internet 7
0.2%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.