The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2005_GEHDS_V01_M_V01_A_RUF / variable [F18]
impact_evaluation

Greater Eldoret Health and Development Survey (Round 2) 2005 - Research Use Files

Kenya, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2005_GEHDS_v01_M_v01_A_RUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c2y3-7c75
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein and Harsha Thirumurthy
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2011
Last modified
Jul 07, 2016
Page views
310250
Downloads
1154
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_a
  • ag_b
  • ag_c
  • ag_d
  • anthrop_a
  • anthrop_b
  • anthrop_c
  • assets
  • assets_I8
  • assets_I17
  • assets_II5
  • assets_II11
  • assets_IV7
  • assets_IV13
  • assets_V
  • assets_VI5
  • assets_VI12
  • behavior
  • behavior_c4
  • education
  • educexp
  • famback
  • famback_II
  • famback_III
  • famback_IV
  • famback_V
  • food
  • health
  • health_c
  • health_c_I
  • health_c_II
  • health_c_III
  • health_c_IV
  • hhr_correction
  • hhroster_1
  • hhroster_2
  • housing
  • housing_2
  • identification
  • income
  • iroster
  • marriage
  • marriage_b
  • marriage_c
  • mortality
  • mortality_b
  • networks
  • networks_a
  • networks_b
  • networks_c
  • networks_c9
  • networks_c10
  • networks_d
  • networks_e
  • othexp
  • shocks
  • shocks_a3
  • shocks_a7
  • shocks_a11
  • shocks_a15
  • shocks_a19
  • shocks_a24
  • shocks_b30
  • shocks_b33
  • shocks_b40
  • shocks_c45
  • shocks_c49
  • shocks_c53
  • timerisk
  • transfers
  • transfers_a2
  • transfers_a10
  • transfers_b2
  • transfers_d2
  • transfers_d7
  • transfers_d14
  • transfers_d19
  • youth

When was the most recent test - Year (kbb08y)

Data file: behavior

Overview

Valid: 797
Invalid: 762
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 98 - 2005
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask you about your most recent HIV test.

When was the most recent time you were tested for HIV? Year.
Categories
Value Category Cases
98 1
0.1%
99 Don't Know 0
0%
1990 1
0.1%
1996 1
0.1%
1998 3
0.4%
1999 3
0.4%
2000 12
1.5%
2001 18
2.3%
2002 53
6.6%
2003 178
22.3%
2004 406
50.9%
2005 121
15.2%
Sysmiss 762
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Source of information
The household head and spouse.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.