The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2005_GEHDS_V01_M_V01_A_RUF / variable [F41]
impact_evaluation

Greater Eldoret Health and Development Survey (Round 2) 2005 - Research Use Files

Kenya, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2005_GEHDS_v01_M_v01_A_RUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/c2y3-7c75
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein and Harsha Thirumurthy
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2011
Last modified
Jul 07, 2016
Page views
242409
Downloads
1085
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_a
  • ag_b
  • ag_c
  • ag_d
  • anthrop_a
  • anthrop_b
  • anthrop_c
  • assets
  • assets_I8
  • assets_I17
  • assets_II5
  • assets_II11
  • assets_IV7
  • assets_IV13
  • assets_V
  • assets_VI5
  • assets_VI12
  • behavior
  • behavior_c4
  • education
  • educexp
  • famback
  • famback_II
  • famback_III
  • famback_IV
  • famback_V
  • food
  • health
  • health_c
  • health_c_I
  • health_c_II
  • health_c_III
  • health_c_IV
  • hhr_correction
  • hhroster_1
  • hhroster_2
  • housing
  • housing_2
  • identification
  • income
  • iroster
  • marriage
  • marriage_b
  • marriage_c
  • mortality
  • mortality_b
  • networks
  • networks_a
  • networks_b
  • networks_c
  • networks_c9
  • networks_c10
  • networks_d
  • networks_e
  • othexp
  • shocks
  • shocks_a3
  • shocks_a7
  • shocks_a11
  • shocks_a15
  • shocks_a19
  • shocks_a24
  • shocks_b30
  • shocks_b33
  • shocks_b40
  • shocks_c45
  • shocks_c49
  • shocks_c53
  • timerisk
  • transfers
  • transfers_a2
  • transfers_a10
  • transfers_b2
  • transfers_d2
  • transfers_d7
  • transfers_d14
  • transfers_d19
  • youth

Occupation (irid04)

Data file: iroster

Overview

Valid: 9049
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 7.229
Standard deviation: 16.428
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is this person’s occupation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Crop farmer 3951
43.7%
2 Animal farmer 702
7.8%
3 Housewife 868
9.6%
4 Trader/merchant/salesperson 971
10.7%
5 Transport worker 200
2.2%
6 Construction worker 50
0.6%
7 Teacher/education professional 526
5.8%
8 Health professional/TBA/trad. Healer 278
3.1%
9 Secretary/clerical 48
0.5%
10 Factory worker 29
0.3%
11 Restaurant/bar/hotel 64
0.7%
12 Skilled trades (carpenter, tailor, etc.) 146
1.6%
13 Preacher/pastor 62
0.7%
14 Village elder 30
0.3%
15 Domestic worker 27
0.3%
16 Civil Servant/Government 621
6.9%
17 Other (specify) 145
1.6%
88 No activity/unemployed 316
3.5%
99 Don’t Know 5
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.