The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F33]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
564025
Downloads
263483
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

What are the major crops grown in this community? (3rd Crop) (cs6q02_c)

Data file: sect6_com_w1

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 33
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 34
End: 36
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 123
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 BARLEY 18
6%
2 MAIZE 52
17.3%
3 MILLET 12
4%
4 OATS 1
0.3%
5 RICE 2
0.7%
6 SORGHUM 21
7%
7 TEFF 44
14.7%
8 WHEAT 28
9.3%
9 ROMAN 0
0%
10 CASSAVA 0
0%
11 CHICK PEAS 3
1%
12 HARICOT BEANS 19
6.3%
13 HORSE BEANS 20
6.7%
14 LENTILS 3
1%
15 FIELD PEAS 5
1.7%
16 VETCH 3
1%
17 GIBTO 0
0%
18 SOYA BEANS 0
0%
19 CACTUS 0
0%
20 FENNEL 0
0%
21 CASTOR BEANS 0
0%
22 COTTON SEED 0
0%
23 LINESEED 3
1%
24 GROUND NUTS 3
1%
25 NUEG 8
2.7%
26 RAPE SEED 1
0.3%
27 SESAME 10
3.3%
28 SUNFLOWER 0
0%
29 MEGO 0
0%
30 SAVORY 0
0%
31 BLACK CUMIN 0
0%
32 BLACK PEPPER 0
0%
33 CARDAMON 1
0.3%
34 CHILIES 0
0%
35 CINNAMON 0
0%
36 FENUGREEK 1
0.3%
37 GINGER 0
0%
38 RED PEPPER 3
1%
39 TUMERIC 0
0%
40 WHITE LUMIN 0
0%
41 APPLES 0
0%
42 BANANAS 2
0.7%
43 GRAPES 0
0%
44 LEMONS 1
0.3%
45 MANDARINS 0
0%
46 MANGOS 0
0%
47 ORANGES 0
0%
48 PAPAYA 0
0%
49 PINAPPLES 0
0%
50 CITRON 0
0%
51 BEER ROOT 0
0%
52 CABBAGE 0
0%
53 CARROT 0
0%
54 CAULIFLOWER 0
0%
55 GARLIC 0
0%
56 KALE 1
0.3%
57 LETTUCE 0
0%
58 ONION 2
0.7%
59 GREEN PEPPER 1
0.3%
60 POTATOES 5
1.7%
61 PUMPKINS 0
0%
62 SWEET POTATO 1
0.3%
63 TOMATOES 8
2.7%
64 GODERE 0
0%
65 GUAVA 0
0%
66 PEACH 0
0%
67 MUSTARD 0
0%
68 FETO 0
0%
69 SPINACH 0
0%
70 GREEN BEANS 0
0%
71 CHAT 6
2%
72 COFFEE 6
2%
73 COTTON 1
0.3%
74 ENSET 3
1%
75 GESHO 0
0%
76 SUGAR CANE 0
0%
77 TEA 0
0%
78 TOBACCO 0
0%
79 CORIANDER 0
0%
80 SACRED BASIL 0
0%
81 RUE 0
0%
82 GISHITA 0
0%
83 WATERMELON 0
0%
84 AVOCADOS 0
0%
85 GRAZING LAND 0
0%
86 FALLOW LAND 0
0%
89 FOREST LAND 0
0%
97 PIJAPIN 0
0%
98 OTHER ROOT CROPS 0
0%
99 OTHER LAND 0
0%
100 NL20F 0
0%
101 WECHINO 0
0%
103 WEPAL 0
0%
104 KEENKECH 0
0%
105 BUYA 0
0%
106 DATES 0
0%
107 ACHINO 0
0%
108 AMBOSHIKA 0
0%
109 SISAL 0
0%
110 GIRAMTA 0
0%
111 COMTATIE 0
0%
112 KAZMIR 0
0%
113 STRAWBERRY 0
0%
114 SHIFERAW 1
0.3%
115 OTHER FRUITS 0
0%
116 TIMIZ KIMEM 0
0%
117 OTHER SPICES 0
0%
118 OTHER PULSES 0
0%
119 OTHER OIL SEED 0
0%
120 OTHER CEREAL 0
0%
121 OTHER CASH CROPS 0
0%
122 OTHERS 0
0%
123 OTHER VEGETABLE 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 33
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.