The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2013_ESS_V03_M / variable [F114]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2013-2014

Ethiopia, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2013_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mccp-y123
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia (CSA), Living Standards Measurement Study Integrated Surveys of Agriculture (LSMS-ISA)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
819899
Downloads
384825
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1a_com_w2
  • sect1b_com_w2
  • sect2_com_w2
  • sect3_com_w2
  • sect4_com_w2
  • sect5_com_w2
  • sect6_com_w2
  • sect7_com_w2
  • sect8_com_w2
  • sect9_com_w2
  • sect10a1_com_w2
  • sect10a2_com_w2
  • sect10b1_com_w2
  • sect10b2_com_w2
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • cons_agg_w2
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Food_CF_Wave2
  • sect_cover_hh_w2
  • sect1_hh_w2
  • sect2_hh_w2
  • sect3_hh_w2
  • sect4_hh_w2
  • sect5a_hh_w2
  • sect5b_hh_w2
  • sect5c1_hh_w2
  • sect5c2_hh_w2
  • sect5d_hh_w2
  • sect6a_hh_w2
  • sect6b_hh_w2
  • sect7_hh_w2
  • sect8_hh_w2
  • sect9_hh_w2
  • sect10_hh_w2
  • sect11a_hh_w2
  • sect11b_hh_w2
  • sect11c_hh_w2
  • sect12_hh_w2
  • sect13_hh_w2
  • sect14a_hh_w2
  • sect14b_hh_w2
  • sect14c_hh_w2
  • sect_cover_ls_w2
  • sect1_ls_w2
  • sect8a_ls_w2
  • sect8b_ls_w2
  • sect8c_ls_w2
  • sect_cover_ph_w2
  • sect1_ph_w2
  • sect9_ph_w2
  • sect9a_ph_w2
  • sect10_ph_w2
  • sect11_ph_w2
  • sect12_ph_w2
  • sectnr_ph_w2
  • sect_cover_pp_w2
  • sect1_pp_w2
  • sect2_pp_w2
  • sect3_pp_w2
  • sect_3rca_pp_w2
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w2
  • sect4_pp_w2
  • sect5_pp_w2
  • sect7_pp_w2
  • sectnr_pp_w2
  • Crop_CF_Wave2

What is the reason for not participating in the Extension Program? (pp_s7q05)

Data file: sect7_pp_w2

Overview

Valid: 2567
Invalid: 1212
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 164
End: 164
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Ignorance 331
12.9%
2 Lack of Money 608
23.7%
3 Skeptical of the Outcome 186
7.2%
4 Non-Availability of the Program 367
14.3%
5 Lack of Adequate Crop Field 409
15.9%
6 Extension Officer Did Not Show Up 122
4.8%
7 Other Specify 544
21.2%
Sysmiss 1212
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.