The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2013_ESS_V03_M / variable [F97]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2013-2014

Ethiopia, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2013_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mccp-y123
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia (CSA), Living Standards Measurement Study Integrated Surveys of Agriculture (LSMS-ISA)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
818224
Downloads
384792
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1a_com_w2
  • sect1b_com_w2
  • sect2_com_w2
  • sect3_com_w2
  • sect4_com_w2
  • sect5_com_w2
  • sect6_com_w2
  • sect7_com_w2
  • sect8_com_w2
  • sect9_com_w2
  • sect10a1_com_w2
  • sect10a2_com_w2
  • sect10b1_com_w2
  • sect10b2_com_w2
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • cons_agg_w2
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Food_CF_Wave2
  • sect_cover_hh_w2
  • sect1_hh_w2
  • sect2_hh_w2
  • sect3_hh_w2
  • sect4_hh_w2
  • sect5a_hh_w2
  • sect5b_hh_w2
  • sect5c1_hh_w2
  • sect5c2_hh_w2
  • sect5d_hh_w2
  • sect6a_hh_w2
  • sect6b_hh_w2
  • sect7_hh_w2
  • sect8_hh_w2
  • sect9_hh_w2
  • sect10_hh_w2
  • sect11a_hh_w2
  • sect11b_hh_w2
  • sect11c_hh_w2
  • sect12_hh_w2
  • sect13_hh_w2
  • sect14a_hh_w2
  • sect14b_hh_w2
  • sect14c_hh_w2
  • sect_cover_ls_w2
  • sect1_ls_w2
  • sect8a_ls_w2
  • sect8b_ls_w2
  • sect8c_ls_w2
  • sect_cover_ph_w2
  • sect1_ph_w2
  • sect9_ph_w2
  • sect9a_ph_w2
  • sect10_ph_w2
  • sect11_ph_w2
  • sect12_ph_w2
  • sectnr_ph_w2
  • sect_cover_pp_w2
  • sect1_pp_w2
  • sect2_pp_w2
  • sect3_pp_w2
  • sect_3rca_pp_w2
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w2
  • sect4_pp_w2
  • sect5_pp_w2
  • sect7_pp_w2
  • sectnr_pp_w2
  • Crop_CF_Wave2

Region Code (hh_saq01)

Data file: sect8c_ls_w2

Overview

Valid: 56216
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 167
End: 168
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Tigray 5521
9.8%
2 Afar 1830
3.3%
3 Amhara 12231
21.8%
4 Oromia 11748
20.9%
5 Somalie 3555
6.3%
6 Benshagul Gumuz 1759
3.1%
7 SNNP 14503
25.8%
12 Gambelia 1499
2.7%
13 Harari 1770
3.1%
14 Addis Ababa 30
0.1%
15 Diredwa 1770
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.