The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_1995_LSS-I_V01_M / variable [F112]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 1995-1996, First Round

Nepal, 1995 - 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_1995_LSS-I_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
280655
Downloads
47958
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • R1_Z00_SurveyInfo
  • R1_Z01B_Parents
  • R1_Z01C_Activities
  • R1_Z01D_Unemployment
  • R1_Z02A_DwellingType
  • R1_Z02B_HousingXpns
  • R1_Z02C1_UtilsAmenities1
  • R1_Z02C2_UtilsAmenities2
  • R1_Z02D1_WaterFirewood1
  • R1_Z02D2_WaterFirewood2
  • R1_Z03_FacilitAxs
  • R1_Z04_Migration
  • R1_Z05A_FoodHProdXpns1
  • R1_Z05B_FoodHProdXpns2
  • R1_Z06A_FreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06B_InfreqNFoodXpns
  • R1_Z06C_Durables
  • R1_Z07A_Literacy
  • R1_Z07B_PastEnroll
  • R1_Z07C1_CurrEnroll
  • R1_Z07C2_CurrEnroll2
  • R1_Z08A_ChronIllnes
  • R1_Z08B1_InjuryIllnes
  • R1_Z08B2_InjuryIllnes2
  • R1_Z08C_Immunizations
  • R1_Z09_Anthropometrics
  • R1_Z10A1_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10A2_MaternHistory
  • R1_Z10B_PrePostNatCare
  • R1_Z10C_FamPlanning
  • R1_Z11A1_WgEmplmntAgri
  • R1_Z11A2_WgEmplmntAgri2
  • R1_Z11B1_WgEmplmntNAgri
  • R1_Z11B2_WgEmplmntNAgri2
  • R1_Z12A1A_LandOwned
  • R1_Z12A1B_LandOwned2
  • R1_Z12A1C_LandOwned3
  • R1_Z12A1D_LandOwned4
  • R1_Z12A2A_LandShrCrop
  • R1_Z12A2B_LandShrCrop2
  • R1_Z12A2C_LandShrCrop3
  • R1_Z12A3_LandIncrDecr
  • R1_Z12B1_FarmProduction
  • R1_Z12B2_FarmProduction2
  • R1_Z12C1A_SeedsPlantsXpns
  • R1_Z12C1B_SeedsPlantsXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2A_InsectFertilXpns
  • R1_Z12C2B_InsectFertilXpns2
  • R1_Z12C2C_InsectFertilXpns3
  • R1_Z12C3A_FarmLaborXpns1
  • R1_Z12C3B_FarmLaborXpns2
  • R1_Z12C3C_FarmLaborXpns3
  • R1_Z12D_AgriEarningXpns
  • R1_Z12E1A_OwnLivestock
  • R1_Z12E1B_OwnLivestock2
  • R1_Z12E2_EarnLivestock
  • R1_Z12F_OwnFarmAssets
  • R1_Z12G_AgriExtension
  • R1_Z13A1_NAgriActivity
  • R1_Z13A2_NAgriActivity2
  • R1_Z13A3_NAgriActivity3
  • R1_Z13B_NAgriIncome
  • R1_Z14A1_Borrowing
  • R1_Z14A2_Borrowing2
  • R1_Z14A3_Borrowing3
  • R1_Z14B1_Lending1
  • R1_Z14B2_Lending2
  • R1_Z14B3_Lending3
  • R1_Z14C_HHAssets
  • R1_Z15A1_RemitnsSent
  • R1_Z15A2_RemitnsSent2
  • R1_Z15B1_RemitnsGot
  • R1_Z15B2_RemitnsGot2
  • R1_Z16_HHOtherInc
  • R1_Z17_ConsumAdequacy
  • sample_hh
  • sample96
  • RCOM1A1
  • RCOM1A2
  • RCOM1A3
  • RCOM1A4
  • RCOM1B
  • RCOM1C
  • RCOM2A
  • RCOM2B1
  • RCOM2B2
  • RCOM2C1
  • RCOM2C2
  • RCOM3A1
  • RCOM3A2
  • RCOM3B
  • RCOM3C1
  • RCOM3C2
  • RCOM3D
  • RCOM3E
  • RCOM4A1
  • RCOM4A2
  • RCOM4B1
  • RCOM4B2
  • RCOM5A
  • RCOM5B1
  • RCOM5B2
  • RCOM5C1
  • RCOM5C2
  • RCOM5D
  • RCOM6A
  • RCOM6B
  • RCOM6C
  • RCOM7A
  • RCOM7B
  • RCOM7C1
  • RCOM7C2
  • RCOM7D
  • RCOM8A
  • RCOM8B
  • RCOM8C1
  • RCOM8C2
  • RCOM8C3
  • RCOM8D
  • SAMPLE
  • UCOM1A1
  • UCOM1A2
  • UCOM1A3
  • UCOM1A4
  • UCOM1B
  • UCOM1C1
  • UCOM1C2
  • UCOM2
  • UCOM3A
  • UCOM3B
  • UCOM4
  • c1_nlss_public
  • R1_Z01A_HHRoster

Child ailment 2 (v7c21b)

Data file: RCOM7C1

Overview

Valid: 179
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 108
End: 126
Width: 19
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A.R.I. 2
1.1%
AI. 1
0.6%
ANTI WARM 1
0.6%
ANTI WARM GRUGS 1
0.6%
ARI 6
3.4%
ARS 1
0.6%
B.P. TEST 1
0.6%
BRONCHAITIS 1
0.6%
CALERIYA 1
0.6%
CHEST INFECTI0N 1
0.6%
CHEST INFECTION 1
0.6%
CHHALA SAMBANDHI 1
0.6%
COLD 4
2.2%
COLD FEVER 1
0.6%
CUTS NIMONIYA 1
0.6%
DECENTARY 1
0.6%
DIAREHA 1
0.6%
DIARH. 1
0.6%
DIARHEA 1
0.6%
DIARIA 1
0.6%
DIARREA 1
0.6%
DIARREHA 2
1.1%
DIARRHEA 9
5%
DIARRHIA 1
0.6%
DIARRHOEA 5
2.8%
DIARRHOEA/DISENTRY 1
0.6%
DIARRIA 1
0.6%
DIRREHEA 4
2.2%
DIRROHEA 1
0.6%
DYCENTRY 1
0.6%
DYSENTRY 3
1.7%
EAR DISEASES 1
0.6%
FEVER 16
8.9%
FEVER/COMMON COLD 1
0.6%
FIVER 1
0.6%
GASTROENISTS 1
0.6%
GASTROENTERITION 1
0.6%
GE 1
0.6%
GENERAL SURGERY 1
0.6%
GHADA PAKHALA 1
0.6%
GHAU 3
1.7%
GHAU KHATIRA 2
1.1%
GHAU/KAN DUKHNE 1
0.6%
HEALONENTHIC 1
0.6%
HEART 1
0.6%
INJURY 1
0.6%
JHADA PAKHALA 2
1.1%
JHADABANTA 1
0.6%
JHADAPAKHALA 1
0.6%
JITI 1
0.6%
JUKA 2
1.1%
JUKA WORM 1
0.6%
JWARO 4
2.2%
KAN PAKNE 1
0.6%
KHATIRA GHAU 1
0.6%
KHOKI 5
2.8%
KHOKIJWARO 1
0.6%
LIVER 1
0.6%
MALNUTRITION 2
1.1%
NEUMONIYA 1
0.6%
NIMONIA 1
0.6%
NIMONIYA 1
0.6%
NYUMONIYA 1
0.6%
PET DUKHANE 1
0.6%
PET SAMBANDHI 2
1.1%
PHEUMONION 1
0.6%
PLARRHOAL DISEASES 1
0.6%
PNEMONIA 3
1.7%
PNEMONIYA 3
1.7%
PNEMUMONIA 1
0.6%
PNEUMONIA 3
1.7%
PNEUMONIYA 1
0.6%
PNEUMONNIHIA 1
0.6%
PNIMONIA 2
1.1%
PNIMUMMIA 1
0.6%
PREMINIYA 1
0.6%
RESPERATION PROBLEM 1
0.6%
RESPIRATORY INF. 1
0.6%
RUGHA KHOKI 1
0.6%
SCABES 1
0.6%
SCABIES 1
0.6%
SHAS SAMBANDHI 1
0.6%
SJUB DISEASES 1
0.6%
SKIN 7
3.9%
SKIN DISEASE 1
0.6%
SKIN DISEASES 1
0.6%
SKIN DISEASESS 3
1.7%
SKIN INFECTION 1
0.6%
STOMACH ACHE 1
0.6%
SWAS PRASWAS 1
0.6%
TAIPHAID 1
0.6%
UCHCHAJWARO 1
0.6%
UMUNIGATION 1
0.6%
WHOPIG COUGH 1
0.6%
WORM 5
2.8%
WORM I. 1
0.6%
WORM SUFFERS 1
0.6%
WORMS 7
3.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.