The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2011-2016_YOUWINIE_V02_M / variable [F1]
dime

Youth Enterprise With Innovation in Nigeria (YouWiN!) Program Impact Evaluation 2011-2016

Nigeria, 2011 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2011-2016_YouWiNIE_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/d654-wz13
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 19, 2015
Last modified
Jul 26, 2019
Page views
1265710
Downloads
64958
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BaselineandFirstFollowup
  • SecondFollowup
  • ThirdFollowup
  • validurlr4
  • nigeriayouwinr4public
  • ExtraVarsNeeded
  • pvaluesdata
  • regionuid
  • WebsiteValidatedOct42015
  • VariablesRestrictedData

Baseline: industry employed in (industry_employed_in)

Data file: BaselineandFirstFollowup

Overview

Valid: 795
Type: Discrete
Start: 4920
End: 5079
Width: 160
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What industry are you employed in?
Categories
Value Category Cases
- 1
0.1%
0 2
0.3%
6-O-J Ltd 1
0.1%
A BOUTIQUE STORE 1
0.1%
ACADEMICS 1
0.1%
AGRIC RICE FARM AND HEALTHCARE OCCASSIONALLY 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURAL 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURE 6
0.8%
AGRICULTURE. I MARKET PALM OIL 1
0.1%
AGRO ALLIED 1
0.1%
AGRO-ALLIED-GROUNDNUT PROCESSING FACTORY 1
0.1%
AUTOMOBILE 1
0.1%
AUTOMOTIVE 1
0.1%
Academic 1
0.1%
Accademics 1
0.1%
Accounting Service 1
0.1%
Accounting/Audit 1
0.1%
Administration in Faith Based Organization 1
0.1%
Advertising 1
0.1%
Advertising and Marketing 1
0.1%
Advertising firm 1
0.1%
Agent to Innovative biotech keffi Abuja 1
0.1%
Agricultural Firm 1
0.1%
Agricultural industry 1
0.1%
Agricultural production 1
0.1%
Agricultural production industry 1
0.1%
Agriculture 10
1.3%
Agriculture( Animal Production) 1
0.1%
Agriculture/Veteriary 1
0.1%
Apparel and Fashion 1
0.1%
Architecture 1
0.1%
Ataq Batteries Nigeria Limited 1
0.1%
Audiovisual Engineering 1
0.1%
Auto Trade 1
0.1%
Auto mobile repair industry 1
0.1%
Automoblile 1
0.1%
Automotive 1
0.1%
Aviation 1
0.1%
BANKING 3
0.4%
BANKING INDUSTRY 1
0.1%
Bank 1
0.1%
Banking 15
1.9%
Banking Industry 1
0.1%
Banking Sector 1
0.1%
Beauty & Makeup 1
0.1%
Beauty Industry 1
0.1%
Bon-Affaires industries limited, makers of different natural cosmetics product 1
0.1%
Borehole Drilling 1
0.1%
Brand Consulting 1
0.1%
Broadcasting 1
0.1%
Broadcating 1
0.1%
Building 3
0.4%
Building Construction 2
0.3%
Building and Maintenance 1
0.1%
Business 1
0.1%
Business Consulting 1
0.1%
Business consulting 1
0.1%
CLEANING/WASTES DISPOSAL SERVICE 1
0.1%
COMMUNICATION 1
0.1%
CONSRUCTION 1
0.1%
CONSULTANCY 3
0.4%
CONSULTING 1
0.1%
CRS GOVERNMENT 1
0.1%
Chemical Industry 1
0.1%
Chemical processing 1
0.1%
Children, entertainment and media 1
0.1%
Church Ministry 1
0.1%
Civil Engineering 1
0.1%
Civil Servant 1
0.1%
Civil Service 2
0.3%
Civil servant (teacher) 1
0.1%
Clergy 1
0.1%
Coca-Cola (NYSC) 1
0.1%
Coconut Importation and Exportation 1
0.1%
Commerce 1
0.1%
Commerce (Business /Entrepreneurship Development) 1
0.1%
Communication 1
0.1%
Communications 2
0.3%
Community and Social Development Project 1
0.1%
Community worker 1
0.1%
Communucation 1
0.1%
Computer 1
0.1%
Computer & IT 1
0.1%
Computer Engineering 1
0.1%
Construction 7
0.9%
Construction (Tiles and Sales of Building Materials) 1
0.1%
Construction and Power Utility Management 1
0.1%
Constrution 1
0.1%
Consultancy 2
0.3%
Consultancy and Business Solution 1
0.1%
Consulting 5
0.6%
Consulting and Management 1
0.1%
Corps Member{NYSC} kebbi state, Registration Number :- KB/11A/0549 1
0.1%
Cosmetics Sales 1
0.1%
Creative Industry 1
0.1%
Customer Care/Telecom 1
0.1%
Cybercafe 1
0.1%
DISTRIBUTION 1
0.1%
DISTRIBUTION & CONSUMER SERVICES 1
0.1%
Dental health 1
0.1%
Development Consultancy 1
0.1%
Development Work 1
0.1%
Diagnostic medcine 1
0.1%
Dom chy fashion and designing 1
0.1%
Dredging 1
0.1%
Drycleaning 1
0.1%
EDUCATION 4
0.5%
EDUCATIONAL 1
0.1%
Educatinal 1
0.1%
Education 30
3.8%
Education (teacher) 1
0.1%
Education Consultancy 1
0.1%
Education Sector 1
0.1%
Education Sector(teacching) 1
0.1%
Education(In my final semester of undergraduate program) 1
0.1%
Educational 3
0.4%
Educational Institution 1
0.1%
Educational Sector 2
0.3%
Educational sector 1
0.1%
Ekiti state fadama III project 1
0.1%
Electrial/Technician 1
0.1%
Electrical/Electronic(project management) 1
0.1%
Electrical/Electronics 1
0.1%
Electronics Design and servicing 1
0.1%
Engineering 4
0.5%
Engineering Services/Repair Industry 1
0.1%
Engineering, Electronics 1
0.1%
Enterprise Development 1
0.1%
Entertainment 1
0.1%
Entertainment-Music Industry 1
0.1%
Enviromental 1
0.1%
Environmental Resource Management 1
0.1%
Equipment Maintenance Company-Intels, Onne, Rivers State. 1
0.1%
FARMING 1
0.1%
FCMG (Manufacturing) 1
0.1%
FINANCIAL INDUSTRY 2
0.3%
FMCG 1
0.1%
FMCG Fast Moving Consumer Goods 1
0.1%
FURNiTURE 1
0.1%
Facility Management 1
0.1%
Farming 1
0.1%
Fashion Design 1
0.1%
Fashion Industry 1
0.1%
Fashion designing 1
0.1%
Fast Food/Hotel 1
0.1%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods 1
0.1%
Finance 4
0.5%
Financial 1
0.1%
Financial Industry 1
0.1%
Financial Industry, IT Consulting 1
0.1%
Financial Services 2
0.3%
Financial Servive Industry 1
0.1%
Fish Industry and ICT 1
0.1%
Food 1
0.1%
Food & Beverages 1
0.1%
Food Distribution 1
0.1%
Food Industry 1
0.1%
Food Packaging 1
0.1%
Food and Beverage 1
0.1%
Food and Beverage industry 1
0.1%
Food processing industry 1
0.1%
Food,beverage and Tobacco 1
0.1%
Fruit juice production 1
0.1%
Full Time Fashion Designer 1
0.1%
Fune Local Govt. 1
0.1%
Furnishing Industry 1
0.1%
General Contracts 1
0.1%
Gospel ministry 1
0.1%
Government 3
0.4%
Government Agency 1
0.1%
HEALTH SECTOR 1
0.1%
HEALTH,SAFETY&ENVIRONMENT CONSULTANCY 1
0.1%
HEALTHCARE 1
0.1%
HOTEL BUSINESS 1
0.1%
Health 4
0.5%
Health Industry 1
0.1%
Health Management 1
0.1%
Health NGO - Institute of Human Virology Nigeria 1
0.1%
Health industry 2
0.3%
Health, but doing IT 1
0.1%
Healthcare 2
0.3%
Hospitality 3
0.4%
Hotel & catering industry 1
0.1%
Human Resources/Consulting 1
0.1%
I AM NOT PRESENTLY EMPLOYED NOW,BUT I HAVE WORKED AS A FACTORY WORKER FOR 7 YEARS,PRODUCING THE PRODUCTS THAT I INTENDS TO BE MANUFACTURING NOW (i.e BODY CREAM) 1
0.1%
I T 1
0.1%
I T industry 1
0.1%
I work as an online freelance writer with Research Writing Center, USA 1
0.1%
I.C.T INDUSTRY 1
0.1%
I.T 1
0.1%
I.T and Power Management Company 1
0.1%
ICT 7
0.9%
ICT SECTOR 1
0.1%
ICT Training and Career Development 1
0.1%
ICT business Consultant and Project Management 1
0.1%
ICT: Internet Cafe 1
0.1%
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2
0.3%
INNAVISION FARMSTEAD 1
0.1%
INSTITUTION (lecturer) 1
0.1%
INSTRUCTOR 1
0.1%
IT 5
0.6%
IT AND COMPUTER SERVICES 1
0.1%
IT INDUSTRY 1
0.1%
IT services 1
0.1%
IT services, ICT4D, Trainining and professional Development 1
0.1%
IT/Training 1
0.1%
In agricultural Extension with the Kaduna state agricultural Development project 1
0.1%
Industrial Gases 1
0.1%
Information & Communication Technology 2
0.3%
Information Technology 18
2.3%
Information Technology (Design, Implementation & Training) 1
0.1%
Information Technology (Mobile Payment) 1
0.1%
Information and Communication Technology 1
0.1%
Information and Communications Technology 1
0.1%
Information and Computer Technology 1
0.1%
Information technology 1
0.1%
Institutional 1
0.1%
Insurance 9
1.1%
Interior Decoration,production and sales of beddings and soft furnishing items 1
0.1%
Interior Design 1
0.1%
Interior decoration 1
0.1%
International NGO 1
0.1%
Internet Cyber Cafe 1
0.1%
Internet Service Provider 1
0.1%
Kebbi State Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources 1
0.1%
Knowledge Worker 1
0.1%
LIFESTYLE MANAGEMENT 1
0.1%
Laundry and dry cleaning industry. 1
0.1%
Law 1
0.1%
Leadership Institute 1
0.1%
Lecturer in Polytechnic of Sokoto State planning to resign as soon as my business is expanded 1
0.1%
Legal 1
0.1%
Legal practice 1
0.1%
Lifestyle & Hospitality 1
0.1%
Local Flour Mills Industry 1
0.1%
Local fabrication of fuel dispenser pumps 1
0.1%
Logistics and Supply Chain 1
0.1%
MADONNA UNIVERSITY 1
0.1%
MANUFACTURING (FURNITURE AND INTERIOR DESIGNS) 1
0.1%
MARTEZ CONCEPTS LIMITED 1
0.1%
MASANAWA BLOCK INDUSTRY KANO,KANO STATE 1
0.1%
MECHANICAL WORKSHOP 1
0.1%
MEDICAL DIAGNOSTICS 1
0.1%
MEMCOS/ Telecomms 1
0.1%
MINISTRY 1
0.1%
MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE 1
0.1%
Mafa Local Goverment Education Authority 1
0.1%
Management Consultancy 1
0.1%
Management Consulting 2
0.3%
Manufacture 1
0.1%
Manufacture,trade and Marketing 1
0.1%
Manufacturing 7
0.9%
Marine Industry 1
0.1%
Marine Manufacturing/Servicing 1
0.1%
Maritime 1
0.1%
Maritime Industry(Dock Worker) 1
0.1%
Market Research 1
0.1%
Marketing 4
0.5%
Marketing & Sales/Business Development 1
0.1%
Mechanical Engineering 1
0.1%
Media 5
0.6%
Media/Communications 1
0.1%
Medical 2
0.3%
Medical (Non-Governmantal Organization) 1
0.1%
Medical Services 2
0.3%
Merchandise 1
0.1%
Microfinance Banking 1
0.1%
Ministry- God's Work 1
0.1%
Mobile Graphics and Printing Technology 1
0.1%
Multiship industry 1
0.1%
My fathers Info-Tech Office 1
0.1%
N.A 1
0.1%
N/A 3
0.4%
N/A` 1
0.1%
N/a 1
0.1%
NA 1
0.1%
NEW ERA RESTAURANT 1
0.1%
NGO 4
0.5%
NGO micro-credit 1
0.1%
NGO volunteer 1
0.1%
NIL 3
0.4%
NILL 3
0.4%
NONE 1
0.1%
NSCDC 1
0.1%
NYSC 5
0.6%
NYSC(Nigeria hydrological Services Agency 1
0.1%
National Theatre as Maintenance Engineer 1
0.1%
National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) 1
0.1%
National Youths service 1
0.1%
Nigaria Union of Teachers 1
0.1%
Nigeria national petroleu coopration company 1
0.1%
Nil 1
0.1%
No 1
0.1%
Non Governmental Organisation 1
0.1%
Non Governmental Organization 1
0.1%
Non governmental Organisation 1
0.1%
Non governmental organisation called " salam" 1
0.1%
Non-Governmental 1
0.1%
Non-Governmental Organization 1
0.1%
Non-Profit Organization 1
0.1%
None 4
0.5%
Northern global Computers & ICT Solution Sokoto (Kebbi Branch) 1
0.1%
Not Appicable 1
0.1%
Not applicable 1
0.1%
Not employed at all 1
0.1%
Oil & Gas 2
0.3%
Oil & Gas, Project Management 1
0.1%
Oil & Gas, and Insurance marketing 1
0.1%
Oil and Gas 1
0.1%
Oil and Gas Construction and Human Cacpital Development 1
0.1%
Oil and Gas Industry 1
0.1%
Oil industry 1
0.1%
Oil servicing 1
0.1%
PAGATECH LIMITED 1
0.1%
PETROLEUM INDUSRTY 1
0.1%
PLASTIC MOULDING COMPANY 1
0.1%
POULTRY 1
0.1%
PRINT 1
0.1%
PRINT MEDIA 1
0.1%
PRINTING / ADVERTISING 1
0.1%
PRIVATE FIRMS 1
0.1%
PRIVATE SCHOOL 1
0.1%
PRIVATE SECTOR 1
0.1%
PUBLISHING & MEDIA 1
0.1%
Palm processing 1
0.1%
Pharmaceutical 3
0.4%
Pharmaceutical Industry 1
0.1%
Pharmaceutical industry 1
0.1%
Pharmaceutical/Healthcare 1
0.1%
Pharmaceuticals 1
0.1%
Photography 1
0.1%
Plastic 1
0.1%
Plteau state ministry of education 1
0.1%
Post Primary 1
0.1%
Poultry Farm 1
0.1%
Poultry/Farming. 1
0.1%
Power Electronics and Control Systems 1
0.1%
Primary Education teacher 1
0.1%
Printing Industry 1
0.1%
Private Equity and Financial Consultancy 1
0.1%
Private Home Tutor 1
0.1%
Private Seondary School 1
0.1%
Production 2
0.3%
Professional Consultancy Firm 1
0.1%
Public Sector 1
0.1%
Public Servant 1
0.1%
Public Service 1
0.1%
Public sector 1
0.1%
Public servant 1
0.1%
Publishing 1
0.1%
Publishing (1year now) 1
0.1%
Publishing and IT 1
0.1%
Publishing industry 1
0.1%
Quality Family Bread 1
0.1%
Quick Service Restaurant and Bakery. 1
0.1%
RAMAT POLYTECHNIC MAIDUGURI 1
0.1%
REAL ESTATE 1
0.1%
Real Estate 1
0.1%
Real estates 1
0.1%
Religious 1
0.1%
Religious (Living Faith Church) 1
0.1%
Renewable Energy 1
0.1%
Research (Science and Tech) 1
0.1%
Research and Development Consulting/Corporate L&D 1
0.1%
Research firm 1
0.1%
Restaurant 1
0.1%
Retail - Selling of clothes 1
0.1%
Retail Services 1
0.1%
Retailing 1
0.1%
SCC Nigeria Limited 1
0.1%
SELF EMPLOYED 1
0.1%
SERVICES 1
0.1%
SOLID MINERAL PROCESSING 1
0.1%
Sales and marketing 1
0.1%
Satellite Communication 1
0.1%
School Administration 1
0.1%
Science and Technology 1
0.1%
Secondary School 1
0.1%
Security 1
0.1%
Security Installations and Services 1
0.1%
Self Employed 2
0.3%
Self Employed. Currently distributor of voltic bottled water and other beverage to test run the business before fully going into production(manufacturing). 1
0.1%
Self Employment (Home laundry service) 1
0.1%
Self employed 2
0.3%
Service Industry. (i.e Business, Financial, management and research Consultant). 1
0.1%
Services 1
0.1%
Serving Corp Member (NYSC) - Teaching 1
0.1%
Social worker (Children and Youths) 1
0.1%
Sole Propertorship 1
0.1%
Standard Alliance Assurance Company 1
0.1%
Strategy and Business Development 1
0.1%
TEACHING 2
0.3%
TELECOMMUNICATIONS 4
0.5%
TELECOMS SECTOR 1
0.1%
TODAY'S REHOBOTH EDUCATION CENTER ( NGO) 1
0.1%
TV PRODUCTION 1
0.1%
Tailoring 1
0.1%
Tailoring & Fashion Design 1
0.1%
Tannery- Industrial detergent production 1
0.1%
Teacher 2
0.3%
Teaching 3
0.4%
Teaching,marketing 1
0.1%
Technology 1
0.1%
Technology Industry 1
0.1%
Telecominication 1
0.1%
Telecomms/Call Center Representative 1
0.1%
Telecommunicatio/IT 1
0.1%
Telecommunication 11
1.4%
Telecommunication (GSM) Cards distributive business 1
0.1%
Telecommunications 2
0.3%
Telecoms 1
0.1%
Tenrique Concept 1
0.1%
Tertiary (by product - food, hospitality & fashion industry) 1
0.1%
Textile marketing 1
0.1%
The Nigeria Film Industry 1
0.1%
Tourism and construstion 1
0.1%
Trading 1
0.1%
Training and Consultancy 1
0.1%
Transportation 1
0.1%
Transportation/Logistics 1
0.1%
UNEMPLOYED 1
0.1%
UNIVERSITY 1
0.1%
Uemployed 1
0.1%
Unemployed 2
0.3%
University 3
0.4%
University (Academics) 1
0.1%
University of Maiduguri 1
0.1%
VISIONS COMPUTERS SYSTEMS 1
0.1%
Veterinary services 1
0.1%
WELDER 1
0.1%
Web Development 1
0.1%
Xechem Pharmaceuticals Nig. ltd. 1
0.1%
ZN FOODS NIGERIA THE PRODUCE PLANTAIN FLOUR,PLANTAIN CHIPS AND POTATO CHIPS. I AM CURRENTLY WORKING THERE. 1
0.1%
accounting (youth copper) 1
0.1%
agribusiness 1
0.1%
agricultural 1
0.1%
agriculture 5
0.6%
agro-allied 1
0.1%
agro-allied and bio-systems engineering 1
0.1%
automobile 1
0.1%
automobiles 1
0.1%
banking 2
0.3%
beauty and wellness 1
0.1%
building and construction 1
0.1%
building industry 1
0.1%
catering 1
0.1%
chemical and allied industry 1
0.1%
civil service 4
0.5%
cloth marketing business 1
0.1%
communicatin inustry 1
0.1%
communication servicing 1
0.1%
communications 1
0.1%
computer training 1
0.1%
construction 7
0.9%
construction company (auto repair workshop) 1
0.1%
construction coy 1
0.1%
construction industry as a quantity surveyor 1
0.1%
construction industry( NYSC) 1
0.1%
consultancy 2
0.3%
consultancy/real estate 1
0.1%
consulting 1
0.1%
contract staff in telecommunications 1
0.1%
contruction 1
0.1%
criswel equity nig. ltd 1
0.1%
education 7
0.9%
environmental management 1
0.1%
fashion 1
0.1%
fashion and consultancy 1
0.1%
financial.banking 1
0.1%
fish and poultry farm 1
0.1%
food industry 1
0.1%
food processing&supply chan management 1
0.1%
furniture making 1
0.1%
graphic and welding 1
0.1%
hair dresing 1
0.1%
hdrfeu 1
0.1%
health 3
0.4%
health service 1
0.1%
hospitality 2
0.3%
information technology 1
0.1%
informaton marketing and web design 1
0.1%
interior decoration 1
0.1%
investment 1
0.1%
it sector 1
0.1%
land agency 1
0.1%
laundry and dry cleaning 1
0.1%
legal profession 1
0.1%
local rice mill 1
0.1%
logistic 1
0.1%
logistics 1
0.1%
maintenance services 1
0.1%
malamis farm 1
0.1%
manager in pure water factory 1
0.1%
manager of blocks industry 1
0.1%
manstructs Nigeria Ltd 1
0.1%
manufacturing 3
0.4%
marketing 1
0.1%
marketing in the fast consumer goods industries 1
0.1%
material handling equipment industry 1
0.1%
media 1
0.1%
medical industry as a self employed distributor of Forever Living Products(FLP) 1
0.1%
medical services 1
0.1%
metal fabrication 1
0.1%
motivational speaking/writing 1
0.1%
music 1
0.1%
n 1
0.1%
n/a 1
0.1%
national directorate of employment 1
0.1%
nil 10
1.3%
nill 2
0.3%
no 2
0.3%
non 2
0.3%
none 10
1.3%
not applicable 3
0.4%
oil and gas 1
0.1%
oil and gas construction services 1
0.1%
oil industry 1
0.1%
outlet attendant 1
0.1%
personal business, buying and selling 1
0.1%
petrol filling station 1
0.1%
pharmaceutical 2
0.3%
photography 2
0.3%
polythene bag manufacturing firm 1
0.1%
presidency 1
0.1%
printing and packageing 1
0.1%
private 1
0.1%
private legal practice 1
0.1%
private workshop 1
0.1%
public service 1
0.1%
sales and distribution 1
0.1%
school 1
0.1%
self employed Wolsondave Enterprise 1
0.1%
self- educational 1
0.1%
selfimployed 1
0.1%
service industry 1
0.1%
service: photography 1
0.1%
some petty business 1
0.1%
sterpro computer Institute 1
0.1%
teaching 1
0.1%
teaching, Community Arabic Secondary school, Talasse,Balanga LGA, gOMBE sTATE 1
0.1%
trading 1
0.1%
trading and services 1
0.1%
unemployed 1
0.1%
wellness/ health 1
0.1%
worked with oil mill bit has resigned to enable concentrate on my proposals 1
0.1%
yoghurt industry 1
0.1%
zn foods Nigeria 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.