The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Virtual Business Incubator Impact Evaluation 2012, Endline Survey

Tanzania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q964-bk92
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein, Elena Bardasi, Marine Gassier, Alaka Holla
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2016
Last modified
Dec 15, 2016
Page views
79022
Downloads
1319
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • businessequipment_anonymized
  • businesspersons_anonymized
  • groups_anonymized
  • hhassets_anonymized
  • hhgiftin_anonymized
  • hhgiftout_anonymized
  • hhmember_anonymized
  • inputs_anonymized
  • products_anonymized
  • respondent_anonymized
  • support_anonymized
  • timeuse_anonymized
  • variations_anonymized
  • womenharassment_anonymized
  • LoansIn
  • LoansOut

What is the planned use for these savings? Select Don't Know (-99) if No saving (hs9aq11)

Data file: respondent_anonymized

Overview

Valid: 703
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 215
End: 217
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the planned use for these savings?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don’t know 16
2.3%
-96 Other (Specify) 5
0.7%
1 Land/property – agricultural 4
0.6%
2 Land/property – residential 143
20.3%
3 Land/property - business 83
11.8%
4 Agricultural inputs/equipments 4
0.6%
5 Business inputs/equipment 254
36.1%
6 Business – pay employees 72
10.2%
7 Housing repair or purchase 17
2.4%
8 Education / training 47
6.7%
9 Routine health expenditure 2
0.3%
10 Emergency health expenditure 7
1%
11 Ceremonies (weddings, funerals) 0
0%
12 Vehicle purchase or repair 4
0.6%
13 Food 2
0.3%
14 Clothing 0
0%
15 Other expenditure 19
2.7%
16 To repay other loan 1
0.1%
17 Regular household support 23
3.3%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select Don't Know (-99) if No saving
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.