The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Virtual Business Incubator Impact Evaluation 2012, Endline Survey

Tanzania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q964-bk92
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein, Elena Bardasi, Marine Gassier, Alaka Holla
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2016
Last modified
Dec 15, 2016
Page views
79075
Downloads
1320
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • businessequipment_anonymized
  • businesspersons_anonymized
  • groups_anonymized
  • hhassets_anonymized
  • hhgiftin_anonymized
  • hhgiftout_anonymized
  • hhmember_anonymized
  • inputs_anonymized
  • products_anonymized
  • respondent_anonymized
  • support_anonymized
  • timeuse_anonymized
  • variations_anonymized
  • womenharassment_anonymized
  • LoansIn
  • LoansOut

What is the main method you are currently using? (hs10cq36)

Data file: respondent_anonymized

Overview

Valid: 184
Invalid: 521
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 397
End: 399
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main method you are currently using?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other (Specify) 0
0%
1 Female sterilization 16
8.7%
2 Male sterilization 0
0%
3 Pill 37
20.1%
4 IUD 11
6%
5 Injectables 19
10.3%
6 Implants 8
4.3%
7 Condom 8
4.3%
8 Female condom 0
0%
9 Diaphragm 0
0%
10 Foam/jelly 0
0%
11 Breastfeeding 7
3.8%
12 Periodic abstinence 1
0.5%
13 Withdrawal 0
0%
14 Calendar/mucus method 76
41.3%
15 Herbs 1
0.5%
17 Not sure 0
0%
Sysmiss 521
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Enable if :current.HS10CQ35=1
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.