The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F40]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
159081
Downloads
11398
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Caste of donor (s13q12)

Data file: Section_13b

Overview

Valid: 147
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 104
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Chhetri 48
32.7%
2 Brahman (Hill) 17
11.6%
3 Magar 8
5.4%
4 Tharu 9
6.1%
5 Tamang 5
3.4%
6 Newar 2
1.4%
7 Muslim 4
2.7%
8 Kami 5
3.4%
9 Yadav 1
0.7%
10 Rai 9
6.1%
11 Gurung 1
0.7%
12 Damain/Dholi 4
2.7%
13 Limbu 0
0%
14 Thakuri 8
5.4%
15 Sarki 0
0%
16 Teli 0
0%
17 Chamar/Harijan/Ram 0
0%
18 Koiri 1
0.7%
19 Kurmi 1
0.7%
20 Sanyasi 0
0%
21 Dhanuk 2
1.4%
22 Musahar 4
2.7%
23 Dusadh/Paswan/Pasi 0
0%
24 Sherpa 0
0%
25 Sonar 2
1.4%
26 Kewat 0
0%
27 Brahman (Tarai) 1
0.7%
28 Baniya 0
0%
29 Gharti/Bhujel 0
0%
30 Mallah 0
0%
31 Kalwar 0
0%
32 Kumal 0
0%
33 Hajam/Thakur 0
0%
34 Kanu 1
0.7%
35 Rajbansi 0
0%
36 Sunuwar 0
0%
37 Sudhi 0
0%
38 Lohar 1
0.7%
39 Tatma 1
0.7%
40 Khatwe 0
0%
41 Dhobi 0
0%
42 Majhi 1
0.7%
43 Nuniya 0
0%
44 Kumhar 0
0%
45 Danuwar 0
0%
46 Chepang/Praja 0
0%
47 Haluwai 1
0.7%
48 Rajput 0
0%
49 Kayastha 1
0.7%
50 Badhae 0
0%
51 Marwadi 0
0%
52 Santhal/Satar 0
0%
53 Dhagar/Jhagar 0
0%
54 Bantar 0
0%
55 Barae 0
0%
56 Kahar 0
0%
57 Gangai 0
0%
58 Lodh 0
0%
59 Rajbhar 0
0%
60 Thami 0
0%
61 Dhimal 0
0%
62 Bhote 0
0%
63 Bing/Binda 0
0%
64 Bhediyar/Gaderi 0
0%
65 Nurang 0
0%
66 Yakkha 0
0%
67 Darai 0
0%
68 Tajpuriya 0
0%
69 Thakali 0
0%
70 Chidimar 0
0%
71 Pahari 0
0%
72 Mali 0
0%
73 Bangali 0
0%
74 Chhantal 0
0%
75 Dom 0
0%
76 Kamar 0
0%
77 Bote 0
0%
78 Brahmu/Baramu 0
0%
79 Gaine 0
0%
80 Jirel 0
0%
81 Adibasi/Janajati 0
0%
82 Dura 0
0%
83 Churaute 0
0%
84 Badi 0
0%
85 Meche 0
0%
86 Lepcha 0
0%
87 Halkhor 0
0%
88 Punjabi/Sikh 0
0%
89 Kisan 0
0%
90 Raji 0
0%
91 Byangsi 0
0%
92 Hayu 0
0%
93 Koche 0
0%
94 Dhunia 0
0%
95 Walung 0
0%
96 Jain 0
0%
97 Munda 0
0%
98 Raute 0
0%
99 Yehlmo 0
0%
100 Patharkata/Kuswadiya 0
0%
101 Kusunda 0
0%
102 Other Dalit 1
0.7%
103 Other Caste 4
2.7%
104 Don't Know 4
2.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.