The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016_HRVS_V01_M / variable [F41]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey 2016, Wave 1

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_HRVS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zjn-5p98
Producer(s)
Thomas Walker, Hanan Jacoby
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2017
Page views
158466
Downloads
11394
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • weights
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3a
  • Section_3b
  • Section_4a
  • Section_4b
  • Section_5
  • Section_0
  • Section_1
  • Section_2
  • Section_3
  • Section_4
  • Section_5a
  • Section_5b
  • Section_6a
  • Section_6b
  • Section_6c
  • Section_6d
  • Section_7a
  • Section_7b
  • Section_8
  • Section_9a1
  • Section_9a2
  • Section_9a3
  • Section_9a4
  • Section_9b1
  • Section_9b2
  • Section_9c
  • Section_9d
  • Section_9e
  • Section_9f
  • Section_10
  • Section_11
  • Section_12a
  • Section_12b
  • Section_12c
  • Section_13a
  • Section_13b
  • Section_13c
  • Section_13d
  • Section_14a
  • Section_14b
  • Section_14c
  • Section_15a
  • Section_15b
  • Section_16

Name of NGOs, INGOs, CBOs name (s13q18b)

Data file: Section_13c

Overview

Valid: 913
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 66
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Act It 3
0.3%
Action Aid 20
2.2%
Actor Nepal 2
0.2%
Agriculture Cooperative 1
0.1%
Agriculture Development Bank 1
0.1%
Agriculture and Food Security Program 1
0.1%
Apanga Sanstha 1
0.1%
Arsu Nepal 1
0.1%
Australian sasta 1
0.1%
Bhote koshi 1
0.1%
Bhumisudhar Community Group 2
0.2%
Buddha ko lama 1
0.1%
Buddhist 1
0.1%
CDB 1
0.1%
Chinese Organization 1
0.1%
Christian 12
1.3%
Christian Group 1
0.1%
Christian Nepal 1
0.1%
Christians 1
0.1%
Church 9
1%
Club 1
0.1%
College (Kathmandu) 1
0.1%
Cooperative 1
0.1%
DCWC 5
0.5%
DDC 2
0.2%
DLRP Sasta 1
0.1%
Dalit Sewa Organizations 1
0.1%
Dcwc 1
0.1%
Deprosc Nepal 2
0.2%
Dhadkhola Uthan Kendra 1
0.1%
Digo Bikash 1
0.1%
Dis Nepal 1
0.1%
Disable Support Committee 1
0.1%
District Agriculture Office 2
0.2%
District office 1
0.1%
Don't Know 11
1.2%
Eco Nepal 5
0.5%
Eko Nelal 1
0.1%
Exchange Himalay 1
0.1%
Exchange Himalaya 1
0.1%
Exchange Himalayan 13
1.4%
File Nepal 30
3.3%
Focus Nepal 17
1.9%
Fom Nepal 1
0.1%
Football Club 1
0.1%
Fox Nepal 2
0.2%
France Government 10
1.1%
Fund Board 1
0.1%
Galan Youth Club 2
0.2%
Galan youth club 1
0.1%
Ganga Mala 1
0.1%
German Government 1
0.1%
German Green Helmet 8
0.9%
Government 5
0.5%
Grameen Mahila Bikas Bahuuddhesiya Sahakari Sanstha Ltd. 1
0.1%
Gramin Mahila Shrejanshil Paribar 1
0.1%
Gupti Daha Sanstha 1
0.1%
HVAp 1
0.1%
Habitat 3
0.3%
Heavy tak 1
0.1%
Heavy tank 1
0.1%
Help 5
0.5%
Help For... 1
0.1%
Helvetas 8
0.9%
Himalahgan Sewa Samiti 1
0.1%
Himalayan Sewa Samiti Kendra 1
0.1%
Himalayan samaj kalyan sanstha 1
0.1%
Hindu Mahasangh 1
0.1%
INF 2
0.2%
INGO 42
4.6%
INGO,NGO 1
0.1%
IOM 2
0.2%
IOM / Red Cross 1
0.1%
IOM/ Red Cross 1
0.1%
Indian 1
0.1%
Indian Government 1
0.1%
JICA 2
0.2%
Janajati Mahasangh 1
0.1%
Japan Sarkar 1
0.1%
Jilla Krishi Karyalaya 1
0.1%
Kalidas 1
0.1%
Karuna Foundation 1
0.1%
Kirdak Nepal 1
0.1%
Kopila Valley 3
0.3%
Krack 1
0.1%
Krishi 1
0.1%
Krishi Samagri Sasthan 1
0.1%
Lamosagu Valley Samaj 1
0.1%
Land Improvement Community Group 9
1%
Laxmi Bank 1
0.1%
Livestock Community Group 1
0.1%
MCDS 1
0.1%
MDI 4
0.4%
Mahila Adhikar Manch 2
0.2%
Mahila Sahakari 1
0.1%
Majhi Sagha 1
0.1%
Manang Marsyangdi Club 5
0.5%
Manav Dharma Sewa Samiti 1
0.1%
Marwadi Sangh 3
0.3%
Mecroses 2
0.2%
Mercy Corps 10
1.1%
Mes bajura 1
0.1%
Micro Finance 2
0.2%
Mitra Sangh 1
0.1%
NGO 50
5.5%
NGO INGO 1
0.1%
NGO,INGO 2
0.2%
NGO/INGO 1
0.1%
NGOS INGOS 1
0.1%
NGOs 30
3.3%
NGOs INGOs 1
0.1%
NGOs,INGOs 4
0.4%
Nabaragati krishi sahakari sansth 1
0.1%
Nam thaha chhaina 1
0.1%
Namuna Krisak Samuh 2
0.2%
Naxal Association 1
0.1%
Nepal Earthquake Project 2
0.2%
Nepal Earthquake Recovery Project 3
0.3%
Nepal Government 15
1.6%
Nepal Red Cross Society 1
0.1%
Nepal Sarkar 6
0.7%
Nepal earthquake project 2
0.2%
Nepal sarkar 5
0.5%
Newar's association of Dhulikhel living in Kathmandu, Biplab group 1
0.1%
OXFAM 1
0.1%
Oxfam 18
2%
Personal 1
0.1%
Plain nepal 1
0.1%
Plan Nepal 21
2.3%
Poverty Alleviation 1
0.1%
Prayas Nepal 9
1%
Punjabis 1
0.1%
Red Cross 152
16.6%
Red Cross,World Vision 1
0.1%
RedCrass 1
0.1%
Rotary Nepal 1
0.1%
SAG Nepal 1
0.1%
Sahara Nepal 1
0.1%
Sahas Nepal 5
0.5%
Sakulite 1
0.1%
Sana Kisan 9
1%
Sarkar 3
0.3%
Save the Children 19
2.1%
Save the Children and Tuki Sangha 1
0.1%
School 1
0.1%
Seren Care Nepal 1
0.1%
Shanti Nepal 9
1%
Share and Care 2
0.2%
Sipradi 5
0.5%
Solve Nepal 1
0.1%
Sosek 1
0.1%
Suaahara 2
0.2%
Swiss 2
0.2%
Swiss Government 1
0.1%
Swiss sarkar 1
0.1%
Swocha urja 1
0.1%
TF Rado 1
0.1%
TF/ Rado 1
0.1%
Tibetan Buddhist 1
0.1%
Trade Union 1
0.1%
Tuki Nepal 13
1.4%
Tuki Sangh 3
0.3%
UK Aid 1
0.1%
UN 1
0.1%
UNITED MISSION TO NEPAL 1
0.1%
USAID 3
0.3%
USD Nepal 4
0.4%
Ucha Pahadi Garibi Nibaran 1
0.1%
Unicef 36
3.9%
Unicef, WFP 1
0.1%
United Mission To Nepal 4
0.4%
VDC 1
0.1%
Veterinary 1
0.1%
WFP 27
3%
Women Development Office 1
0.1%
Women's Cooperative 1
0.1%
World Food Organization 1
0.1%
World Food Program 1
0.1%
World Renew 15
1.6%
World Vision 16
1.8%
Zee foundation 1
0.1%
aamod 1
0.1%
apasupalan 1
0.1%
buddhako lama 1
0.1%
cdecef 1
0.1%
chalea 1
0.1%
church 1
0.1%
club 2
0.2%
dubaiko sastha 1
0.1%
german 1
0.1%
gmsp 1
0.1%
gumedica international 1
0.1%
help 1
0.1%
jilla Krishi Karyalaya 1
0.1%
kal bhairav 1
0.1%
karyadas 1
0.1%
krack 1
0.1%
krishi sahagoy ko lagi 1
0.1%
lama 1
0.1%
lamale 1
0.1%
magna 1
0.1%
mrites dubai 1
0.1%
nepal sarkar 1
0.1%
sarkar 5
0.5%
shrijanashil samaj 1
0.1%
source unknown 1
0.1%
thah navako 1
0.1%
tuki nepal 1
0.1%
uchha garibi nibaran 1
0.1%
v 4
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.