The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SLE_2003_IHS_V01_M / variable [V917]
central

Integrated Household Survey 2003-2004

Sierra Leone, 2003 - 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2003_IHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone (SSL)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 11, 2017
Last modified
Dec 11, 2017
Page views
507002
Downloads
32398
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section7_Housing
  • Section8E_FarmProcessed
  • Section8A1_Agriculture
  • Expenditure
  • Section1_HouseholdRoster
  • Section2_Education
  • Section3_Health
  • Section4_Occupation
  • Section5_Migration
  • Section7b_Anthropometric
  • Section8H_OwnConsumption
  • Section9A1_NonFood_Infrequent
  • Section9A2_NonFood_Frequent
  • Section9B_FoodPurchases
  • Section8A3_AgEquipment
  • Section8B1_PlotDetails
  • Section8D_Season
  • Section8F_Inputs
  • Section8G_Process
  • Section8A2_Livestock
  • Section10B_Enterprise1_Expenditure
  • Section10B_Enterprise2_Expenditure
  • Section10C_Enterprise1_Assets
  • Section10C_Enterprise2_Assets
  • Section10D_Enterprise_Income
  • Section10E_Enterprise_Income
    use
  • Section11BA_TransfersOUT
  • Section11BB_TransfersIN
  • Section11C_Miscellaneous
  • Section12A_HouseholdCredits
  • Section12B_HouseholdAssets
  • Section12C_HouseholdSavings
  • Section10A_Enterprise
  • comm_agriculture
  • comm_demographics
  • comm_economics
  • comm_education
  • comm_health
  • corr ea codes
  • CPI deflator
  • cyclebudget
  • cycles
  • date_interview
  • food prices
  • no of hhs per
    ea
  • price deflators
  • weights

Gifts and presents (s11cq13)

Data file: Section11C_Miscellaneous

Overview

Valid: 3172
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 6000000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 86
End: 92
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 6000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 12 months, how much income in cash or kind, did the household receive from the following sources - gifts and presents?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1609
50.7%
200 1
0%
300 1
0%
500 2
0.1%
800 1
0%
1000 18
0.6%
1200 1
0%
1500 3
0.1%
2000 42
1.3%
2300 1
0%
2500 9
0.3%
2800 1
0%
3000 32
1%
3200 1
0%
3500 5
0.2%
3700 1
0%
4000 34
1.1%
4100 2
0.1%
4200 1
0%
4350 1
0%
4400 1
0%
4500 3
0.1%
4800 3
0.1%
5000 71
2.2%
5600 1
0%
6000 18
0.6%
6300 1
0%
6500 1
0%
7000 10
0.3%
7200 1
0%
7300 1
0%
7500 2
0.1%
8000 22
0.7%
8500 1
0%
9000 2
0.1%
10000 142
4.5%
10500 1
0%
10900 1
0%
11000 5
0.2%
11500 1
0%
12000 31
1%
12200 1
0%
12300 1
0%
12600 1
0%
12700 1
0%
13000 9
0.3%
13200 2
0.1%
13700 1
0%
14000 20
0.6%
14200 1
0%
14500 3
0.1%
14700 1
0%
15000 63
2%
16000 27
0.9%
16800 1
0%
17000 12
0.4%
17200 2
0.1%
17500 6
0.2%
18000 17
0.5%
18200 1
0%
18500 1
0%
18600 1
0%
19000 1
0%
20000 139
4.4%
21000 9
0.3%
21600 1
0%
22000 5
0.2%
22500 1
0%
22750 1
0%
23000 2
0.1%
23300 1
0%
23500 1
0%
24000 10
0.3%
24800 1
0%
25000 35
1.1%
26000 8
0.3%
26250 1
0%
26700 1
0%
26800 1
0%
27000 7
0.2%
27400 1
0%
27500 1
0%
28000 7
0.2%
28500 1
0%
29000 3
0.1%
30000 53
1.7%
30500 1
0%
31500 2
0.1%
32000 3
0.1%
33750 1
0%
34000 5
0.2%
34600 1
0%
35000 21
0.7%
36000 6
0.2%
37000 2
0.1%
37500 1
0%
38000 5
0.2%
39000 1
0%
40000 54
1.7%
41000 3
0.1%
41500 2
0.1%
42000 5
0.2%
43000 3
0.1%
44000 4
0.1%
45000 11
0.3%
45500 1
0%
46000 5
0.2%
46500 1
0%
48000 4
0.1%
49000 1
0%
49500 1
0%
50000 61
1.9%
51000 2
0.1%
52000 2
0.1%
53000 1
0%
54000 1
0%
55000 13
0.4%
56000 2
0.1%
58000 1
0%
58500 1
0%
59300 1
0%
60000 34
1.1%
61000 3
0.1%
63000 1
0%
64000 1
0%
65000 2
0.1%
66000 1
0%
67000 1
0%
69000 2
0.1%
70000 19
0.6%
73000 1
0%
74000 2
0.1%
75000 4
0.1%
76000 2
0.1%
78000 1
0%
80000 15
0.5%
81000 1
0%
82000 1
0%
84000 3
0.1%
85000 3
0.1%
90000 4
0.1%
91000 1
0%
96000 1
0%
98000 1
0%
100000 42
1.3%
103000 2
0.1%
105000 3
0.1%
108000 1
0%
110000 5
0.2%
111000 2
0.1%
112000 2
0.1%
115000 4
0.1%
120000 23
0.7%
122000 1
0%
132000 1
0%
136000 4
0.1%
140000 3
0.1%
143000 2
0.1%
145000 1
0%
150000 12
0.4%
154000 2
0.1%
155000 2
0.1%
160000 4
0.1%
165000 2
0.1%
169000 1
0%
170000 1
0%
180000 4
0.1%
185000 3
0.1%
192000 1
0%
195000 2
0.1%
200000 20
0.6%
202000 1
0%
210000 2
0.1%
212000 1
0%
220000 2
0.1%
230000 3
0.1%
234000 1
0%
239000 1
0%
240000 2
0.1%
245000 1
0%
250000 7
0.2%
252000 1
0%
256500 1
0%
260000 1
0%
262000 1
0%
270000 4
0.1%
275000 1
0%
280000 1
0%
290000 2
0.1%
300000 14
0.4%
305000 1
0%
310000 3
0.1%
325000 1
0%
330000 1
0%
332000 1
0%
335000 2
0.1%
336000 1
0%
340000 2
0.1%
348000 1
0%
350000 5
0.2%
355000 1
0%
370000 2
0.1%
375000 1
0%
381000 1
0%
384000 1
0%
390000 2
0.1%
400000 6
0.2%
410000 1
0%
420000 1
0%
430000 1
0%
435000 1
0%
438000 1
0%
440000 2
0.1%
445000 1
0%
450000 4
0.1%
456000 1
0%
464000 1
0%
468000 1
0%
480000 2
0.1%
483000 1
0%
484000 1
0%
490000 1
0%
500000 8
0.3%
510000 2
0.1%
520000 1
0%
530000 1
0%
548800 1
0%
550000 1
0%
570000 1
0%
590000 1
0%
599000 1
0%
602000 1
0%
610000 1
0%
620000 2
0.1%
640000 1
0%
700000 2
0.1%
720000 1
0%
725000 1
0%
750000 1
0%
800000 3
0.1%
850000 1
0%
1000000 1
0%
1036000 1
0%
1325000 1
0%
1500000 2
0.1%
2000000 2
0.1%
2142000 1
0%
2500000 1
0%
2880000 1
0%
6000000 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.